高雄市榮民兩岸婚姻問題之研究 以左營區「祥和山莊」為例

Keywords

大陸探親、人權、移民政策、兩岸交流 visit their relatives, immigration policy, the cross-strait interaction, human rights

中文摘要

一九八七年政府開放臺灣地區人民赴大陸探親,開啟兩岸交流,同時熱絡了兩岸婚姻。兩岸關係雖因婚姻媒合緩和了分隔數十年的緊張對峙,但臺灣社會亦面臨了新問題和挑戰,加上政治氛圍影響,社會大眾對於大陸配偶均持負面評價,而媒體報導內容予民眾刻板印象,但真實的面向,值得關注;爰此,本文運用相關文獻資料,並參酌美、加、日等國移民政策,就兩岸通婚的現況予以探討,冀望提供我國兩岸法制規範參酌。

本研究係以榮民兩岸婚姻為主軸,研究發現兩岸因屬同種文化,大陸配偶較易融入臺灣生活;雖有年齡差距,婚姻生活尚稱和諧。目前兩岸移民政策是以國家政治、經濟、社會安定及國家安全為考量。其中居留定居事項,大陸配偶來臺定居,設定財力證明;惟透視政府「保障大陸配偶權益」的思維,對國家社會及大陸配偶家庭並無實質助益,基於大陸配偶來臺再造新勞動力,穩定國內廉價勞動力的生產機制,應正視大陸配偶在臺合法工作的政策。

跨國性的人口遷移,悄悄的改變臺灣的人口結構,衡酌移民政策其所影響社會及法制面上,現行移民業務有其重疊性、囿限性。在研究建議事項,宜成立統一事權機構,彰顯執行績效,期以兩岸婚姻朝正常關係發展。其次,在未來大陸配偶移民政策之研擬,在配額制上,應尋求「人權」與「法制」之間的平衡,最後,為能有效杜絕假結婚者來臺,對於婚姻仲介業及假結婚者建立一套完善管理制度,俾以遏止不良業者從事不法行為。

Abstract

Since the People in Taiwan free from the prohibition to visit their relatives or family members in the Mainland China by the government in 1987, it not just only opens up the cross-strait interaction, but also increases the opportunities for the cross-strait marriage. Although the intenseness and confrontations between the Mainland China and Taiwan lasted for several decades is eased by the interaction of marriage, however, Taiwan still faces new problems and challenges concerning new issues with influences of political atmosphere; meanwhile, the people in Taiwan still have negative images to the spouses from the Mainland China. The reports by media also create a stereotype of spouses from the Mainland China to the people in Taiwan. Nevertheless, the actual perspective is worthy of our attention. Therefore, this article is hereby to discuss the current situation of marriage between the Mainland China and Taiwan by the usage of relevant documents and referring to the immigration policies of America, Canada, Japan, and so on for being as a reference to the cross-strait provisions of our government.

This study emphasizes on the cross-strait marriage of veterans, which discovered that it is easier for the spouses from the Mainland China to get used to the life style in Taiwan for the cross-strait culture was originated similarly. Although the age gap exists between the cross-strait couples, their marital life is very harmonious. Presently, the cross-strait immigration policy is affected by the considerations of national politics, economy, social settlement, and national security. And one of the regulations of cross-strait immigration policy in relation to the “residence” has even stipulated that it has to provide the certificates of financial capability if the spouses want to reside in Taiwan. However, when we look through the thoughts of government for “protecting the rights of the spouses from the Mainland China”, we know it actually has not helped a lot to our nation, society, and the families whose members get married with the people from the Mainland China. On the contrary, we should take the policy seriously to offer the opportunities that the spouses from the Mainland China can work in Taiwan legally for they can recreate new labor force and stale the productive mechanism of domestic low-priced labor force in Taiwan.

For the population results from the cross-state immigration has transformed the population structure in Taiwan stealthily, we can

discover that the business of immigration has been overlapped and restricted if we evaluate the society and legal system affected by the immigration policy. So, when we work on studying what we should suggest to our government, we should set up one unified institution that possesses jurisdiction to magnify our achievements of execution and expect the cross-strait marriage can be developed normally. Secondly, when we work on planning the immigration policy due to the spouses from the Mainland China, we should look for the balance between the “human rights” and “legal system” for the allotment system. Last but not the least, in order to prohibit the marriage frauds from coming to Taiwan effectively, we should establish a complete management system for the introduction agencies of marriage to prevent the businessmen with bad intentions and marriage frauds from dealing in illegal behaviors.