大船入港—東港魚市的貿易網絡

Keywords

漁業、黑鮪魚、網絡、經濟社會學、東港 bluefin tuna, Dong Gang, Fisheries, social network, Economic Sociology

中文摘要

本研究以台灣鮪魚產值第二大且近年來以「屏東黑鮪魚文化觀光季」聞名的東港大魚市場為研究對象,探討市場中的社會結構與社會關係如何影響行動者的合作、競爭與交易,以及不同類型的魚獲是否具有不同的交易模式與社會關係。

研究的結果發現,東港大魚市場中的確具有看似公開透明的拍賣體制,並採取公開拍賣的方式進行大盤交易。然而另一方面,市場中行動者同時高度仰賴社會網絡獲取資訊、合作降低價格波動、建立交易所需的信任關係、確保漁獲品質等等。不同漁獲間具有不同交易模式,在黑鮪魚季中十分明顯。由於黑鮪高價特性,人際網絡在黑鮪魚季的交易過程中具有比其他魚類更重要的角色,而與其他魚類的交易產生區隔。買賣雙方更需要藉著既有人際關係確保價格與漁獲品質的一致性。而在黑鮪魚季中不同等級漁獲間的交易,以及國家透過發放內銷牌與外銷牌,建立起市場中的地位差異,區別出不同的市場導向。由於黑鮪魚高價及特定時期出現的特性,地位在黑鮪魚季的交易過程中具有極大影響性,地位的高低決定了市場的區隔以及漁獲的價值,簡言之,價高質優的漁獲,通常由擁有較多財力及影響力之盤商購取,而盤商因成本較高,經常將漁獲售與固定的大宗客戶進行交易;中階盤商購取中、高價格漁獲,利用固定客戶、市場散賣的方式出售,並經常借由散賣的方式擴展其固定客源;低階盤商經常購取相對價低的漁獲,幾乎以市場散售的方式,售予不特定消費群。這個發現除反映如何藉由執業證照、漁獲價格、品質區隔出市場及地位,也突出了東港魚市的在地性,指出在地的社會結構如何形塑了市場的交易,建立起地位的差異性。

這個研究肯定了經濟社會學將市場視為與經濟活動鑲嵌的社會結構的洞見,重新結合了「市場」的雙重意涵:即買家與賣家面對面相遇的具體市場,以及抽象的價格競爭市場。這個發現也突出了東港魚市的在地性,指出在地的社會結構如何形塑了市場的交易。另一方面,從漁獲價格的訂立必須考慮日本漁獲市場價格,意味著東港漁市實際上是以日本主導的全球鮪魚市場的一環,從這角度來看,東港魚市場雖然充斥綿密的人際關係,呈現出在地的具體空間與人際網絡,但整體運作仍然無法脫離全球市場以及國家的介入,受到以日本為首的全球市場與國家所貫穿,這兩股力量的交織形塑東港這個漁業之都的樣貌。

Abstract

Dong Gang are the biggest fresh tuna market in Taiwan. This thesis deals with the social networks in Dong Gang tuna market and how they affect the tuna market in Dong Gang. This thesis finds that although Dong Gang tuna market has public auctions, the transactions and exchange of information are highly shaped by social networks, especially in the Bluefin Tuna season that starts in April and end in June. Actors use social networks to avoid risk, control prices and maintain the quality of purchase. On the other hand, the status of actors, which is highly influenced by the licenses from the state, also has significant impacts. There are two kinds of license in Dong Gang tuna market; one for domestic market and one for export. Actors with higher status buying fish firs. This research recognizes that the market is embedded in social structure of economic sociology, and explains the dual meaning of the market: entity and concept. It also points out how local social networks shape deal of market. On the other hand, the price of Japanese tuna market influences Dong Gang tuna market; in other words, the Dong Gang tuna market is part of global tuna market leading by Japan, and the state uses license to control. That is, the Dong Gang fish market consists of local social networks, but also connects with state and global tuna market.