裸光纖研磨之力量感測機構開發

Keywords 力量量測、研磨、裸光纖 bare fiber, force sensing, polish

中文摘要

由於高速傳輸的需求與日遽增,光纖通訊系統已成為一個不可或缺且無可取代的地位。然而,隨著傳播距離變長,光功率損失將成為一個重要的問題。為了解決這個問題,必須固定一段傳輸距離就將光傳輸功率放大,以讓接收端能接收不失真的訊號。在光放大系統中,放大源雷射通常為980nm,此雷射光之光場為高長寬比,因此耦光時必須使用四面橢圓透鏡光纖才能有效地將980nm的雷射光打入光纖中以提高耦光效率。

四面錐橢圓透鏡光纖目前並沒有一套標準的製程,而現在實驗性的製程為先研磨成四面錐,之後再熔燒成橢圓透鏡光纖。在研磨的階段是使用一般市售的光纖研磨機,然而此製程無法及時得知其磨耗量因此良率不佳,僅僅只有20%。所以,本研究提出在研磨機上加裝力量感測機構量測光纖和磨盤間的受力。加裝此力量感測機構將有操作方便、提高研磨速度以及即時檢測光纖磨耗量等優點,並透過此力量感測機構設計一套研磨流程法則,以改良原光纖研磨機良率不佳的問題。

本篇論文採用應變規的方式來設計光纖研磨力量感測器,針對光纖研磨作力量分析,接著透過一貼有應變規的力量感測機構間接地量測光纖與磨盤間的受力。藉由妥善設計力量感測機構的各項參數,使得此機構能達到本研究所預期的目的,在研磨過程中最小能夠量測0.5

Abstract

Because the need of high speed data transmission is increasing day by day, fiber optic communication have played an important role. However, with increasing of the data transmission distance, the loss of the power is a series problem. To solve this problem, the power of the signal must be amplified in a fixed distance to keep the signal reality. In the optic amplified system, the pump laser is always a 980nm high-power laser. Because of the high aspect ratio of this laser, the quadrangular- pyramid-shaped fiber endface(QPSFE) lensed fiber is needed in order to increase the coupling efficiency.

There is no standard process to fabricate QPSFE now. The experiment method is as follow. The first procedure is to polish the flat-end fiber to become the QPSFE, then melt the fiber by electric arc, the QPSFE lensed fiber is formed finally. In the polishing step, the bare fiber polishing machine is used. But, the polished quantity is unavailable during polishing, so the yield of the well-polished fibers is poor, only 20%. In this research, the force sensing mechanism mounted in the polishing machine is proposed to measure the force between the fiber and the polish disk. By mounting the mechanism, there are several advantages, such as operating conveniently, increasing the polishing speed, and making the polished quantity available during polishing. Using this force sensing mechanism to develop a polish rule will improve the yield of the well-polished fibers.

The strain gauge method is used to design the force sensing mechanism. Using this mechanism and taking the force analysis of the fiber polishing will make the force information between the fiber and the polish disk available. By design the parameters of this mechanism advisably, it will reach the expected purpose in this research. A 0.5