兩岸金融監理制度比較研究 --兼述兩岸簽訂金融監理MOU之相關議題

Keywords

銀行業、金融業、金融監理、MOU banking industry, financial industry, financial governance

隨著兩岸在經貿往來上,關係日漸密切,包括銀行業在內的金融業之發展以及規模也逐漸擴大,於兩岸簽訂金融監理備忘錄情況下,如何確保我國銀行業之發展及安全,建立有效的金融監理機制,是本文研究重點。近年來兩岸都曾有金融弊端的產生,探究其因乃由於金融監理制度的不完備所致。因此隨著金融環境的大幅變遷,金融檢查的技術與法令極待迅速的修訂,以期當金融問題浮現時,金融監理制度始能有效的發揮功能,足見金融監理重要性,而建立完善的制度,實刻不容緩。因此,本研究旨在透過上述目的之探討,歸納研究結論,做為主政者修訂金融監理制度之參考。

本篇論文先以討論台灣與大陸目前的金融監理機制做為基礎,探討兩岸如何進行金融監理合作,再來針對目前兩岸的銀行業簽訂金融監理備忘錄之後所帶來的影響及衝擊加以分析,提供相關因應對策建議。是故本文除分析以外另提出簡單的兩岸銀行業金融監理之整合方案,以期有助於雙方之金融交流,亦希望能藉此促進兩岸經貿往來之正常發展。

最後,由於兩岸在2009及2010年相繼簽定金融監理備忘錄(Memorandum of Understanding,簡稱MOU)及經濟合作架構協議(Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement,簡稱ECFA),因此必須互相對對方開放國內市場,雙方之銀行業得以進入對方境內進行營運,此時台灣金融產業面對金融環境的大幅變遷,如何在完善的風險控管下進行全球化佈局,成為未來台灣金融業發展的基本原則。本文最後對於台灣金融產業長期發展策略,略加分析,提出因應對策,提供金融業適時調整腳步與方向,以期能與國際金融趨勢接軌及提升該產業之國際競爭力。

Abstract

While the relationship between the economy and trade between the Republic of China and the People's Republic of China are quite close, the financial industries are enlarging their development rapidly, which influence the banking industry as well. The main topic of this article is, after the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) signed between Taiwan and mainland China, whether or not, we can build an efficient financial supervisory mechanism, which is necessary to ensure both safety and development in the financial sector.

There were cases of serious financial malpractice, which resulted from the lack of a thorough financial governance system. Because the financial environment is changing very quickly, we expect some faults at first but eventually it should ultimately be a cleansing process. We anticipate minor problems with the new regulation, however, some fixes should be found as soon as possible. Also, only when problems emerge, can we reasonably evaluate whether the governance system is working properly. Thus we understand the importance of well-performing supervisory systems. Effectively, the MOU will serve as a benchmarked reference guide for directors of financial institutions when revising financial governance systems.

To sum up, because R.O.C and P.R.C have signed the MOU during 2009 and 2010 and ECFA, we both have to open domestic markets to each other. In this case, both banking industries will be able to access internal operations of one another. In the meantime, Taiwan's finance industry will face a massive and quick change in the economic environment. How to process globalized layout and control risks becomes the principal question of the financial development in the future. Finally, with regards to the industry's long-term development strategy, we should continue to analyze it and address a countermeasure, in order to offer the financial industry an adjustment into the right way; furthermore, we can connect to the global trend and raise the international competition in the financial industry.