痛風及非痛風病人尿液中尿調理素排出量和慢性腎臟病的相關性探討

Keywords 慢性腎臟病、尿調理素、痛風、高尿酸血症、末期腎臟病

中文摘要

研究目的: 痛風無論在任何一個國家或地區皆是很常見的疾病。傳統上,痛風的病人被認為有較高的風險將來會發生慢性腎臟病;這樣的印象也使本來沒有腎臟病的痛風的病人擔心害怕將來會有慢性腎臟病。在過去,尿調理素排出量和慢性腎臟病之間的關係在醫學上無論臨床或基礎研究,已有相當多的臨床研究成果。尤其,許多研究顯示,尿調理素排出量在影響慢性腎臟病腎臟功能是否繼續變差,扮演著重要角色。但是有關尿調理素排出量和痛風及非痛風病人合併慢性腎臟病的相關性還不是很清楚。

研究方法:我們執行一個以醫院腎臟科及風溼科自2011年6月1日到2012年12月10日期間,以醫院腎臟科及風溼科為主,共完成收集72個經風溼科診斷確認的痛風病人,及腎臟科、風溼科共收案的42個非痛風病人的血清及尿液檢體。全部114個受試者依據腎絲球過濾率分成兩組:慢性腎臟病(腎絲球過濾率<60 ml/min per 1.73m2)及非慢性腎臟病。兩組性別、年齡、血清生化值及尿液生化值尿調理素皆記錄及分析。尿液中尿調理素排出量是依尿調理素/尿肌酸酐比例來計算。

研究結論:本研究讓我們推論,尿調理素在痛風病人是否會慢性腎臟病極可能扮演非常重要的角色。未來的研究期待能建立尿調理素在痛風及慢性腎臟病動物模式,探究其病理生理機轉,也許未來,尿調理素在痛風病人慢性腎臟病的治療與臨床上可以有很多的應用。

Abstract

INTRODUCTION AND AIMS: Gout is a popular disease worldwide. Traditionally, patients suffering from gout were thought to be at high risk for renal complications and people who had gout always worry about the potential risks of getting a kidney disease. The link between uromodulin (UMOD) and chronic kidney disease (CKD) has attracted much interests in the medical literature and several investigations showed UMOD had active role in CKD progression. To our knowledge, the association of urinary UMOD excretion on gout and non-gout patients with CKD has not been thoroughly investigated.

METHODS: A total of 114 Taiwanese patients with stable disease activity selected from a cohort that attended our renal and rheumatology outpatient department were enrolled (Non-Gout patients: 40 ,Gout patients: 74) between Jun. 1, 2011 and Dec. 13, 2012. Patients were divided into CKD group (N=68) and non-CKD (N=46) group. CKD was defined by MDRD equation estimate glomerular filtration rate (eGFR)<60 ml/min per 1.73m2. Their demographic data, laboratory tests including serum creatinine, serum uric acid eGFR, and urinary creatinine and UMOD level were measured. Urinary UMOD excretion was calculated as UMOD/UCR ratio.

RESULTS: Using Pearson correlation analysis, urinary UMOD excretion correlated positively with eGFR in patients with Gout. In non-gout patients, urinary UMOD excretion does not correlate with eGFR. Gender, status of DM, gout and hypertension do not show significant difference between CKD group and non-CKD group. However, age (CKD group: 62.2 ± 13.8, Non-CKD group: 43.9 ± 12.8, p < 0.0001) and serum uric acid (CKD group: 8.2 ± 2.2 mg/dl, Non-CKD group: 7.2 ± 1.7 mg/dl, p <0.05) are significantly different between CKD group and non-CKD group. Urinary UMOD excretion is also statistical significantly between two groups (CKD group: 3.7± 4.8, Non-CKD group: 5.8 ± 6.1, p <0.05). Using multivariate analysis, patients with CKD and gout were associated with lower urinary UMOD excretion than those who have gout alone [Odds Ratio 0.796, 95% confidence interval: 0.665-0.934, p=0.006). Patients with CKD and gout were also more likely to be older (p < 0.001) and have higher uric acid levels (p < 0.05). In non-gout patient, urinary UMOD excretion was not associated with status of CKD instead.

CONCLUSIONS:

Our study indicates that UMOD might play a role in the relationship between gout and CKD. Further studies with animal model of gout and CKD are mandatory to establish fundamental pathomechanism and explore the clinical implications.