博碩士論文 etd-0219105-132412 詳細資訊

Keywords

中華電信、有線電視系統、策略、隨選視訊 strategy, Cable TV System, MOD, Chunghwa Telecommunication

中文摘要

寬頻網路通訊技術的突破,全球娛樂產業進入重組競爭結構性變化,有線電視、電信固網及無線電視等傳播媒體,逐漸朝向寬頻數位化發展,中華電信MOD服務加入有線電視市場競爭,是對趨勢的認知,也是電信總體策略佈局的考量,MOD創新的模式,核心能力和對市場的掌握,讓有線電視系統業者承受的競爭壓力,不可言喻。

本研究以企業競爭「策略」,從產業範圍、產業特性、關鍵成功因素、產業未來性等進行探討,指出有線電視系統因應MOD跨業競爭,如何以有限的資源,運用既有市場優勢,對經營策略作最佳調整。策略是一種對利潤的追尋,策略形成在於執行與競爭對手不同的行為模式,藉由選擇一套清楚區隔的模式,為企業創造獨特有價值的領先地位。

本研究採用質化研究方法,以文獻分析、深度訪談及策略理論架構,進行蒐集資料分析,整理出有線電視對MOD競爭的因應策略。

研究結果發現:

因應科技媒體滙流與整合趨勢,中華電信為了保有電信龍頭優勢,積極努力提高競爭障礙、增加用戶黏性、提升經營綜效。MOD商業定位,是數據服務加值的一環,透過MOD延伸寬頻IP網路、ADSL技術,可擴大企業網路附加價值。考量無線數位電視等平台商機,不排除與相關內容提供者建立策略性合作關係。

有線電視因應競爭最有效的努力方向有三:服務整合切入顧客的需求、重新檢視價格競爭在策略上的重要性、策略競爭強調各有所長。有線電視普及率達八成五,消費者也已習慣節目內容,把握高普及率的優勢,因應跨業競爭,現階段要以信號品質穩定、服務迅速化、有效性及親切化,以便重新建立收視戶對系統的信心,同時可利用在地媒體特色,透過自製頻道的影響力和客戶增加互動、信賴,增加用戶黏性。

Abstract

Those mass medium, the breakthrough of the Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line (ADSL) communication technology, and the global entertainment industries`s forwards the reconstructive changes of the competition markets, the cable TV, Fiber-Optic Technology and Air TV and so on, gradually go forwards the developments of digitalizing broadband. The Chinese Telecom MOD Service joins the cable TV competition market, resulting from the tendency cognition and the plot of telecommunication overall strategy. The MOD`s epochal pattern, the core ability, and market grasping, obviously make the cable TV system industries bear the competition pressure.

This research by means of the enterprise competition "the strategy", from the industrial scope, the industrial characteristic, the element of the key will make it, the industry future and so on , carries on the discussion pointing out cable TV system in accordance to the MOD cross industry competition, how could it use the limited resources ,and well apply the market adventages to make the best adjustment for the administrative strategy. The strategy is a way to earn quite more profits. The form of the strategy depend upon apply some behavior patterns different from the competitors. By choosing the pattern which set of clear differentiable separates creates the unique valuable leading status for the enterprise.

This research adapts the materialized research techniques, taking adventage of the literature analysis, depth interview and the coup-theory construction, to carries on the gleaning analysis, reorganizing the cable TV to the MOD competition in accordance to the strategy.

The memoirs discovered that,

In accordance to technical media flows with the conformity tendency, the Chunghwa telecommunication in order to hold the telecommunication main overman superiority, takes great efforts on enhancing the competition barriers, increasing user density, promoting management synthesis achievements. The MOD commercial localization is a link of the digital data service added the value. Through the MOD to extend the broadband IP network, the ADSL technology, may expand the enterprise network attachment value. The consideration of Air digital TV, platform opportunity, does not get rid of the correlation content provider establishing strategy cooperation relations.

The Cable TV in accordance to the most effective diligently direction have three: The service conformity cuts into customer's demand, reinspect the price competition in the strategy importance, strategy competition emphasis each has its strong points and so on. The cable TV popular rate reaches most likely 85%.The consumers have accustomed to the program contents. To command the advantages of the high popular rate faces the cross industry competition. At present, we must make the signal quality stable, the service rapid, more the validity and diffusibility, in order to reestablish the reception of TV household to the system confidence. We simultaneously may use in the place media characteristic, the penetration self-restraint frequency channel influence and the customer increase interaction, the faith, and user density.