我國法院組織與訴訟制度變革之研究

Keywords 訴訟制度、法院組織 judicial system, fundamental human rights

民主國家的長足發展,來自於法治社會規範的建立,民主制度之內涵與運行機制即與法制建構有密切之關係。以民主為法治前提,民主正當性說明國家權力來源之合法性;相形下,法治與民主即有相當之關係,尤其在現代國際社會的共識,人權意識之高漲與社會現代化之影響,從憲政體制之發展過程中,對於人民的基本權利考量,在司法體制與法治建構之良窳,攸關現代福利國家目的的實現,並導出法治社會對於人性尊嚴之客觀價值,推演著司法制度在客觀條件應備的合理性,亦即司法制度代表司法正義與司法權行使之運作基礎。

近年來,我國急速司法制度修革,從憲政原理解釋,即有明確揭示法律對於人權價值與權利保障所違反平等保護之原則,顯示法治不彰之跡,亦確認人性尊嚴和權利平等的根據,尤應建構符合民主社會之審判制度與訴訟程序。1993年起,司法院陸續籌辦司法改革委員會議、司法全國司法改革會議,凝聚審、檢、辯、學多元意見的討論,提出全國司法改革會議結論與具體革新措施暨時間表,迎接新世紀的挑戰,加速改革司法。建構金字塔型的訴訟制度與法院組織,落實司法院為最高司法機關,臻為審判機關化之憲法本旨。改革三階段的組織架構機關整併與法律修訂,亦由「多元多軌」進入「一元單軌」的制度變革,及至2010年第3階段的完成後,司法制度的改革新貌,即在於符合充分保障人民之司法受益權。

本文主要研究,探討我國近年來司法制度主要變革。包括現行刑事訴訟程序由傳統職權進行主義,改採行改良式當事人進行主義,加強維護被告基本人權;貫徹無罪推定原則,以符合保障人權的世界潮流;推動集中審理制,提高審判效率。並強化第一審的事實審功能、第二審改採事後審制、第三審採嚴格法律審兼採上訴許可制度等,以及各項制度變革所展現實質的意義。伴隨時代民主化改革的過程,法治實踐是要具有全面性、可行性、適切性條件下,才能完成整體性的改革,並藉此強化憲秩序的維護及基本人權的保障。

關鍵詞:司法制度、審判制度、人性尊嚴、基本人權、當事人進行主義、職權進行主義

Abstract

The long-term development of a democratic country stems from the establishment of a civil society. The substance and functional mechanisms of a democratic system are very closely connected with the state of the legal system. When the law rests on a basis of democracy, democratic legitimacy underpins the legality of the source of the country's power. In contrast, when the law and democracy have an equivalent relationship, especially under the influence of today's international social consensus and the growing human rights consciousness and social modernization, in the developmental process of the constitutional system, with regard to the people's fundamental rights, the quality of the judicial system and the law will determine the country's ability to realize a modern welfare state and reveal the objective value of a civil society with regard to human dignity; we can then deduce the reasonableness the judicial system must show in the face of objective conditions, which is the basis for the judicial system to represent judicial justice and judicial authority.

Taiwan's judicial system has undergone extremely rapid reforms in recent years. The judicial system's interpretation of constitutional principles has led to clear acknowledgement that violations of the principle of equal protection by human rights values and rights and protections suggest that the law is inadequate. This confirms the equal basis of human dignity and rights. In particular, it is necessary to construct a trial system and suit procedures befitting a democratic society. The Judicial Yuan started holding judicial reform committee conferences and national judicial reform conferences in 1993. These conferences brought judicial, prosecutorial, defense, and academic personnel together for far-ranging discussions. The conclusions of the conferences, along with specific reform measures and their timetables, will help meet the challenges of the new century and accelerate judicial reform. A pyramid-shaped suit system and court organization will realize the Judicial Yuan's role as the highest judicial agency and achieve the constitutional intent of institutionalizing the trial system. The three-stage reform framework calls for the merger of agencies and revision of laws. The reforms will also entail the transformation of a "diverse, multi-track" system into a "unified, single-track" system. After the third stage has been completed in 2010, the judicial system will have an all new look, and will be ready to safeguard the people's judicial beneficiary rights.

The main purpose of this study is to explore the major changes undergone by Taiwan's judicial system in recent years. These include the change in criminal suit procedures from the traditional inquisitorial system to the improved adversarial system, which serves to strengthen protection of defendants' fundamental human rights. The thorough implementation of the assumption of innocence conforms to the world's trend towards protection of human rights. The institution of a speedy trial system improves trial efficiency. Strengthening the factual review function of the first instance, changing the purpose of the second instance to subsequent review, the use of the third instance for strict legal review, the adoption of a appeal permit system, and various systematic reforms have truly meaningful. In a time of progressive democratic reforms, the practice of law must be comprehensive, feasible, and appropriate if overall reforms are to be completed. Judicial reform can strengthen maintenance of the constitutional order and the protection of fundamental human rights.

Keywords: judicial system, trial system, human dignity, fundamental human rights, adversarial system, inquisitorial system