論機械複製技術的發展與藝術之間的關係

Keywords 複製技術、藝術複製品、文化工業、藝術作品的本源; Reproduction, Art reproduction, Cultural industry

中文摘要

從古至今,藝術的發展,與科技技術的進步,兩者有相當程度的關係。舉例而言,現代因為科技進步且機械複製技術的發達,所以,事物的大量流傳成了一件易事。然而,藝術品的概念也成了各種行業所模仿的標的物,例如像是廣告業向藝術品學習,前往藝術領域爭取與其結合的一席之地,再透過複製技術,大量流傳,造成藝術與商業領域的緊張、合作關係。除了廣告業之外,在現代社會也輕易可見藝術被其他領域之事物做大量模仿或學習。反之,古時候無現代的「快速」複製技術時,藝術品通常是處於一種孤芳自賞的狀態,或是只有少數人較能夠與之接觸。

本論文著墨的重點有二。一:機械複製的進步對於人與世界之觀念的影響。二:藝術在人的生活中,被機械複製進步所造成的影響與改變。物質世界的變化所造成精神世界 的異動是唇齒相依,並非是兩者單獨獨立的個體。所以,深入研究藝術在人的生活中之變化前,必須了解物質上的複製技術以什麼樣的方式影響了藝術,且進而產生了何種變化。然筆者所持有的基本假設在於現代社會眾多事物(尤其是極度需要增加曝光度或者被廣告的內容)主動往藝術的概念沾邊與靠攏,並且藝術與非藝術之間還是尚有一條界線的,才能進行對上述第一點作出的論證。第二個假設立足點是人類技術的進步確實已經與藝術有相當緊密的融合,才能確立本論文之題目是言之有物。

Abstract

These days as we can see, there is an important linking between the development of art and the growth of science and technology. It's easy for a lot of ideas to spread widely since the mechanical reproduction is expanding rapidly. As a result, the concept of art is becoming a key problem, which leads to many industries tending to copy from others. As we know commercial industry needs to combine several kinds of arts, which are reproduced to spread in big quantity. Because of this, art and reproduction are getting more and closer to each other. Besides advertisement, there are many businesses using someone's art concept for copying or learning. Conversely, in ancient times, there were no methods of duplicating, so only few were able to access some great arts.

In order to discuss this issue, I come up with two points in this thesis. First, mechanical reproductions can influence the ideas of people. I believe that the basic assumption is that many things especially need to be exposed or advertised under the concept of art in modern society. However, although their concepts may be close to art, there is still a line between art and non-art.

Second, art in man's life is changed by the methods of mechanical reproduction. For this, my basic assertion is to be a close fusion between art and the developing of human technique.

Before deeply discussing art changed in people's life, we have to understand that mechanical reproduction is used as way to influence art, and man's life. The most important conclusion is that a change within the material world can cause an alteration within the spiritual world, too. Today, both are connected with each other.