雷射模組構裝之光纖偏移量測與補償研究

Keywords 構裝、補償、量測、光纖偏移、雷射模組; Laser module package, Fiber alignment shift

中文摘要

本研究利用實驗與數值方法探討雷射銲接構裝圓柱式雷射模組因銲後位移(Post-weld-shift, PWS)所造成光纖對準偏移。圓柱式雷射模組構裝銲後位移造成光纖對準偏移可利用20nm超高精度雷射測位儀(Ultra high precision laser displacement meter, LDM)來量化量測大小與方向,其四組量化幾何參數:橫向位移(r)、橫向位移位置角(α)、傾斜角(Ψ)與擺角(θ)。雷射模組在銲接前、銲接後、補償後所量測到主要量化幾何參數:橫向位移(r)與橫向位移位置角(α),是互相印證的,即耦光功率變化量較大者,其幾何參數變化量較大。利用光纖偏移主要幾何參數之反方向,即銲後位移補銲補償技術可成功將偏移光纖拉回接近最佳耦光位置,因此本研究圓柱式雷射模組構裝因銲後位移而損失的耦光功率由95%∼68%,被補償而恢復到97%∼84%,其八組雷射模組耦光效率增加量為2%∼16%。與先前其他國外實驗室的定性銲後位移補償技術研究比較,本研究LDM量測技術提供銲後位移量化量測與補償技術。

利用熱彈塑耦合有限元素法(Finite-element method, FEM)數值計算來模擬圓柱式雷射模組因銲後位移造成的光纖對準偏移,銲後位移造成光纖對準偏移主要參數橫向位移(r)與橫向位移位置角(α)的模擬結果與實驗結果甚為吻合,即針對橫向位移與橫向位移位置角補償可將光纖偏移拉回接近最佳耦光位置。因此本研究結合實驗與數值模擬結果,已經成功研發一套重要雷射模組構裝製造技術,使得高可靠度、高性能應用在低成本的光纖通訊系統的圓柱式雷射模組的製造可以實現。

本研究同時建立一套高倍數影像擷取系統(High-magnification camera with image capturing system, HMCICS),來量測與補償高性能蝶式雷射模組因銲後位移造成的光纖對準偏移。實驗結果顯示在蝶式雷射模組中,銲後位移造成光纖對準偏移的方向與大小可以量化量測與補償。蝶式雷射模組在銲接後、銲後位移補償後量測到的耦光功率與相對應銲後位移造成光纖對準偏移的平移參數x, y, z與旋轉參數θx, θy互相印證。利用y方向光纖偏移的反方向與二倍偏移最大值在5μm以內的銲後位移補償技術可以成功將光纖拉回靠近最佳耦光位置,因此由於銲後位移而損失的耦光功率從63%∼79%之間,經補償而恢復到69%∼89%,其八組雷射模組耦光效率增量為3%∼10%。與先前其他國外實驗室的定性銲後位移補償技術研究比較,本研究HMCICS量測技術提供銲後位移量化量測與補償技術。因此利用HMCICS實驗結果,已經成功研發一套重要構裝製造技術,使得高可靠度、高性能、應用在高性能光纖通訊系統的蝶式雷射模組的生產技術更成熟。

本研究利用超高精度雷射測位儀(LDM)與高倍數影像擷取系統(HMCICS)實驗與數值模擬結果,已經成功研發高良率雷射模組構裝,使高可靠度、高性能及低成本應用於光纖通訊傳輸系統的圓柱式與蝶式雷射模組的製造可以實現。

Abstract

The fiber alignment shifts induced by the post-weld-shift (PWS) in laser-welded TO(Transistor outline)-Can type laser module packages is studied experimentally and numerically. The PWS induced fiber alignment shifts were quantitatively determined by four geometrical parameters: the lateral shift(r), the position angle(α), the tilt angle(Ψ), and the swing angle(θ). The measured coupling powers in laser module packages before welding, after welding, and after a compensation clearly confirmed with the measured fiber alignment shifts determined by the dominant parameters of the r and α that the fiber shifts due to the PWS could be realigned back closer to their original optimum position after applying a welding compensation, and hence the coupling powers loss due to the PWS could be regained. The measured coupling efficiency after laser welding was from 68% to 95%, and the overall coupling efficiency after the PWS compensation was from 77% to 97%. The increased coupling efficiency after this PWS compensation was from 2% to16%. A coupled thermal-elasto-plasticity model of finite-element method (FEM) analysis was performed to evaluate the effects of PWS on fiber alignment shifts in laser module packages. The measured fiber alignment shifts determined by the dominant parameters of the r and α were in good agreement with the numerical calculation of the FEM analysis. In this study, the combination of the experimental and numerical results have significantly provided a practical design guideline for fabricating reliable laser-welded TO-Can type laser module packages with a high yield and high performance for use in low-cost lightwave transmission systems.

A novel measurement and compensation technique employing a high-magnification camera with image capturing system (HMCICS) to probe the post-weld-shift (PWS) induced fiber alignment shifts in high-performance butterfly-type laser module packages is investigated. The results show that the direction and magnitude of the fiber alignment shifts induced by the PWS in laser-welded butterfly-type laser module packaging can be quantitatively determined and then compensated. The measured coupling powers in laser module packages after welding and compensation clearly confirmed the measured fiber alignment shifts determined by the translational and rotational parameters that the fiber shifts due to the PWS could be realigned back closer to their original optimum position after applying a welding compensation, and hence the coupling powers loss due to the PWS could be regained. The measured coupling efficiency after laser welding was from 63% to 79%, and the overall coupling efficiency after the PWS compensation was from 69% to 89%. The increased coupling efficiency after this PWS compensation was from 3% to 10%. In comparison with previous studies of the PWS compensation by a qualitatively estimated technique in butterfly-type laser module packages, this novel HMCICS technique has significantly provided an important tool for quantitative measurement and compensation to the effect of the PWS on the fiber alignment shifts in laser module packages. Therefore, the reliable butterfly-type laser modules with a high yield and a high performance used in lightwave transmission systems can be developed and fabricated.