博碩士論文 etd-0318114-172032 詳細資訊

Keywords 會計原理、軟體專案管理、軟體資源

摘要

在1975年出版的《人月神話》一書中,Frederick Brooks將軟體開發工作比擬成史前時期的一群恐龍、長毛象、劍齒虎,奮力掙脫焦油坑的束縛,但最後都難逃滅頂的命運---沒能達到軟體開發專案既定的目標、時程,及預算的要求。現今的情況雖有改善,但管理軟體專案仍是一項眾所皆知的挑戰,如何維持各利害關係人的期望與專案真實狀況之間的平衡,仍舊十分困難。本研究的目的,在發展一套系統化方法,能定期檢驗「專案剩餘資源」是否足以與「待完成軟體任務」匹配。否則,會在專案陷入困境之前提出預警!藉由我們所設計的方法,將可及時追蹤、分析並早期發現此一不平衡的情況,讓專案經理有時間尋找不同的解決方案,例如嘗試變更某些功能的設計、或與用戶協商縮減某些預定功能的期望值等有系統地縮減軟體規模;或者追加額外的資源,使得兩者之間再次保持平衡。

我們的構想,是嘗試在軟體開發專案導入會計複式簿記法,來記錄、追蹤資源的耗用,以確保其平衡性。我們知道一個典型的軟體專案,通常在開始時,其初期估算的資源與軟體規模應該是相當的,足以完成此開發工作。但在動態性的軟體開發過程中,此一平衡經常容易失去,却沒有一個途徑可以檢查或確保其有效性。本研究乃是首創,嘗試使用這個方法來解決此問題。

雖然同樣採用雙向記錄的槪念,我們的「會計」卻與傳統的不同;我們創建了一套軟體專案適用的「會計」特別帳戶。此一不同乃肇因於兩者之間的會計目的不同。換言之,究竟要管理與追蹤什麼?對軟體專案而言,工程師的「工時」是最重要的資源,是我們想要管理與追蹤的,這不同於傳統會計以管理「資金」為目的。我們將解釋我們的帳戶結構,並透過軟體專案上所發生的一些狀況,來討論其應用性與適用性。

關鍵字:軟體專案管理、軟體資源、會計原理

Abstract

In the book of "The Mythical Man-Month" published in 1975, Frederick Brooks described software development work as a group of prehistoric dinosaurs, mammoths, saber-toothed tiger struggling to break free of the shackles of tar but were unable to escape the fate — missing the project established goals, schedule, and budget requirements. Although there is improvement nowadays, managing a software project is still a known challenging task since it is hard to maintain the balance among different parties’ expectation and the project’s real status. This study proposes a systematic approach that can regularly track a project’s resource spent in order to ensure the left resource, e.g., work days before the due date, is sufficient to complete the remaining jobs; for otherwise, the project will be in trouble and need to be alerted. By earlier detection of such an unwanted situation, the manager will have time to make choices among different options like re-adjusting the corresponding software’s functionalities, designs, reducing the project size, or adding extra resource, in order to restore back the balance of the project.

The idea behind our study is an attempt to adopt the accounting’s double entry bookkeeping journal method into a software development project so that the major resource spent for the daily jobs will be recorded and tracked to check its balance. As we know that a typical software project usually starts at an initial estimation of the software size with pre-allocated resource for it. It is assumed that this resource will be sufficient to complete the development work, but there is no way to check or have a method to maintain its validity during the dynamics software development process. Our study is the first pioneer to address this issue and try to solve it with the proposed method.

Because our usage of “accounting” is different from the traditional approaches, we have created a whole set of new "accounting” accounts special for software projects on top of the double entry journal. The key difference between the two is in the accounting targets, i.e., what you are interested to manage and track. Ours is the engineer “work hours” since it is the most important resource for a software project while the traditional is “money”. We will explain our account structure and discuss its applications and suitability by running some scenarios that usually happens in a software project.

Keywords: Software Project Management, Software Resource, Accounting Principles