二代接班對家族企業治理之影響─以K公司為例

Keywords

經營權、組織、家族規章、永續經營、二代傳承、家族企業 management power, Family business, organization, family rules, sustainable development and operation, the second generation succession

中文摘要

家族企業是全世界最普遍存在的一種企業型態,其經營模式也因每個國家不同的地區,而有不同的形式來經營。但是全世界的家族企業同樣都會面對一個共同的問題,就是二代接班的問題!

據調查,台灣家族企業面臨二代傳承議題時,有57%的比例,會將股權與經營權均由下一代接手。

顯示台灣華人家族企業在世代傳承的觀念裡與全球仍有相當程度的差距。

而家族企業第一代成功傳承給第二代的比例約有30%,但是要成功傳承到第四代,只剩下3%,由此看出全球的家族企業在面臨世代交接、傳承時的重要性,攸關一個百年企業的生存發展與否!也顯示出世代傳承是家族企業如何維持永續經營所面臨的最大問題!

本研究將K企業的整個發展過程與家族結構逐一敘述,並結合K企業之組織架構,與二代接班成員的職務、責任能力和經驗相互搭配,以目前K企業所面臨的家族與企業的問題來做分析、討論,最後提出改善與建議,期待對K企業目前的二代接班問題有所解決,力求接班過程的完整也思考建立家族規章,公平分配家族利益,導入家族成員的績效考核制度,建立良好監督機制、創新格局,讓K企業持續發展、世代傳承、永續經營。

Abstract

Family business is the most common business model in the world, depends on different areas of the country, its management mode operates differently. However, the same problem all family businesses in the world will face is the succession of the second generation.

According to the research, for the issue of the second generation succession, there are 57% of Taiwan’s family businesses will transfer both shares and management power to the second-generation; and 17% will transfer shares but separates management power. To compare the proportion of the world, they are 41% and 25% respectively. It shows the different views of the second-generation succession in Taiwan’s family business and the world’s. Also, the first generation successfully transferring family business to the second-generation occupies 30%, but to the forth-generation only remains 3%.

Thus it can be seen that the alternation of generations and succession of generations is important, it is a matter of a century enterprise’s development and existence. To sustainable operation, succession of generations will be the biggest problem for family businesses.

This study will discuss on K Company with the development history and family organization, also connects to company organization chart and different positions, responsibilities, experiences by the second-generations, to analyze the present business family problem, and conclude the improvements and suggestions.

For sustainable development and operation, alteration of generations, this study expect to solve the problem of the second-generation succession of K Company, to make the transfer process completely, to establish family rules and performance evaluation, to promote fair distribution of family benefits and good supervising mechanism, to innovate the business model.