在有限網路資源下之多媒體排程

Keywords

排程、不精確計算、物件多媒體、延遲、丟棄、服務品質、二分圖配對 delay, imprecise computation, drop, scheduling, object-based multimedia, bipartite matching, optimization, quality-of-service (QoS)

中文摘要

我們規劃了以物件為基礎的多媒體模式,來描述使用者所要求的服務品質(Quality of Service),像是最大的資料丟棄率(data-dropping rate)或是最大的資料延遲率(data-delay rate)。我們也展示了資源配置模式,稱之為淨利(net-profit)模式,其定義為使用者服務品質的滿意度是依據系統獲得的利益來衡量。基於這樣的模式,當系統配置足夠的資源給多媒體傳輸的需求者,同時滿足使用者對服務品質的要求,該系統將獲得獎賞。否則,如果系統沒有足夠的資源給多媒體傳輸的需求者,則該系統將獲得懲罰。

我們的研究是在有限的網路頻寬下,去發展多媒體傳輸的最佳解決方案。為了滿足使用者的服務品質要求,頻寬資源應該要被預先保留。因此,假設使用者服務品質的需求事先知道,首先我們研究如何配置資源使得服務品質的滿意度達到最佳化。我們提出的最佳解與最早截止優先法則(Earliest Deadline First algorithm)比較下,具有顯著的改善效果。

從上述的問題所得到的所有最佳解,其淨利可能不均勻的被分佈在那些多媒體傳輸需求者上,因此,我們著手處理公平性問題----如何有效率地配置資源,使得任意兩個多媒體需求者的淨利差是最小的,而且所有多媒體需求者的淨利和是最大的。我們以動態規劃的演算法去找出所有可能的最佳解,另外,我們建構了三個篩選方法去改善這個演算法的效率。實驗的結果顯示出這些篩選方法能夠削減不必要的搜尋而且顯著地改善效率,尤其在所需處理的工作數增多時。

對於一些多媒體物件可能需要傳輸全部,亦即不可分割的物件,我們延伸這個物件為基礎的模式包含這樣的需求,並使用動態規劃的演算法去找出系統的淨利和是最大的。

Abstract

We propose an object-based multimedia model for specifying the QoS (quality of service) requirements, such as the maximum data-dropping rate or the maximum data-delay rate. We also present a resource allocation model, called the net-profit model, in which the satisfaction of user’s QoS requirements is measured by the benefit earned by the system. Based on the net-profit model, the system is rewarded if it can allocate enough resources to a multimedia delivery request and fulfill the QoS requirements specified by the user. At the same time, the system is penalized if it cannot allocate enough resources to a multimedia delivery request.

In this dissertation, we present our research in developing optimal solutions for multimedia stream delivery in bandwidth limited networks. To fulfill the QoS requirements, the resource, such as bandwidth, should be reserved in advance. Hence, we first investigate how to allocate a resource such that the QoS satisfaction is maximized, assuming that the QoS requirements are given a priori. The proposed optimal solution has significant improvement over the based line algorithm, EDF (Earliest Deadline First).

Among all the optimal solutions found from the above problem, the net-profit may be distributed unevenly among the multimedia delivery requests. Furthermore, we tackle the fairness problem -- how to allocate a resource efficiently so that the difference of the net-profit between two requests is minimized over all the possible optimal solutions of the maximum total net-profit. A dynamic programming based algorithm is proposed to find all the possible optimal solutions and, in addition, three filters are conducted to improve the efficiency of the proposed algorithm. The experimental results show that the filters prune out unnecessary searches and improve the performance significantly, especially when the number of tasks increases.

For some multimedia objects, they might need to be delivered in whole, indivisible, so we extend the proposed multimedia object-based model to indivisible objects. A dynamic programming based algorithm is presented to find an optimal solution of the delivery problem, where the total net-profit is maximized.