線上分析儀系統整合商經營策略個案之研究

Keywords 藍海策略、五力分析、競爭策略、SWOT分析、經營策略、系統整合商、線上分析儀

中文摘要

伴隨產業發展的更迭,線上分析儀在各類產業的應用也亦趨多元,其需求也相對隨之增加。早期線上分析儀的技術多掌握在國外設備商手中,國內業者以代理的方式將線上分析儀引進臺灣,因缺乏關鍵技術的自主權,獲利空間有限。有鑒於市場發展受限,國內業者開始嚐試跳脫暨有的營運框架,以系統整合商的角色重新出發,開闢新的市場機會及挖掘客戶新的需求,其即本研究之個案公司「匠普系統工程股份有限公司」。

本研究擬從經銷/代理期、系統整合期及藍海策略期等三個階段來探討個案公司企業朝向藍海營運之經營策略,並以個案公司高階主管、供應商、客戶及競爭者共11位利害關係人為訪談對象。同時,因應三個時期競爭條件不同因此分別利用SWOT分析,競爭策略中的五力分析及藍海策略,三個工具來分析個案公司。

經研究後發現,個案公司在經銷/代理期屬草創期,經驗不足,其策略為凸顯其代理品牌及服務品質的獨特性,以專業形象立足該產業;系統整合期面臨跨國分工模式在價格上逐漸不具競爭優勢,遂導致個案公司致力於台灣發展設計及系統組裝能力,並採取差異化與低成本並行策略、集中火力對焦特定產業客戶策略來因應;藍海策略期面臨同質競爭者漸多,所採取的策略為降低對泛傳統產業的依賴、提升系統模組化設計、消除市場藩籬及代理品牌、創造多角化經營等手段。危機過後公司會提升到不同的層次得以在該產業中生存,此說明策略應隨著不同環境而做不同改變,方能維持個案公司在該產業的競爭力。

Abstract

With the change of industry development, the application of on-line analyzers in various industries also becomes more diversified, and its demand also increases accordingly. The technology of earlier on-line analyzers is mostly controlled by the foreign equipment vendors. The domestic agencies introduce the on-line analyzers to Taiwan through the licensing approach. Due to the lack of independence in key technologies, the profit with such a model is limited. In view of the limited market development, the domestic businesses began to try to break away from some operating constrain, set off as system integrators, open up new market opportunities and tap into new needs from the customers. Hence, we present the study for Kinetic System Engineering & Service, Inc.

This study intends to explore the business strategies in these three phases: “distribution / agency” phase, “system integration” phase and “Blue Ocean Strategy” phase, with the aim toward operating with “Blue Ocean Strategy”. The study also contents the interviews with a total of 11 senior executives, suppliers, customers and competitors. In the meantime, in light of the different competition conditions in the three phases, three tools were used to analyze the company using SWOT analysis, Five Forces analysis in Competition Strategy and Blue Ocean Strategy respectively.

After studying the reviews, we found that the case company had insufficient experience in the distribution/agency phase. Its strategy was to highlight the uniqueness of its agency brand and service quality, and to base its professional image in the industry; the system integration phase faced a cross-national division of labor model in price. Gradually, there is no competitive advantage. As a result, the case companies are committed to Taiwan's development of design and system assembly capabilities, and adopt differentiated and low-cost parallel strategies to focus on specific industry customers. Blue Ocean Strategy phase faces more and more homogeneous competitors, and adopts strategies. In order to reduce the dependence on the pan-traditional industries, enhance the modular design of the system, eliminate market barriers and agency brands, and create diversified operations. After resolving the crisis, the company will be able elevate to higher level and to succeed in the industry. This also illustrates that any strategy could be modified according to different circumstances so that we maintain the high level of competitiveness in the industry.