利用並聯電致吸收調變器實現光數位轉類比轉換器以產生四階脈衝振幅調變訊號

Keywords 電致吸收調變雷射、四階脈衝振幅調變器、光數位轉類比轉換器、調變器非線性、非線性高容忍度

中文摘要

近年來,隨著許多不同的應用多媒體迅速增加,人們對於現代網路的傳輸速率有著較高的要求。因此,如何在短時間內傳送大量的資訊成了一大議題。而相較於傳統的同軸電纜,光纖傳輸有著較大的優勢,例如較小的損耗以及較高頻寬。

而四階脈衝振幅調變訊號逐漸在短距離的光纖通訊系統中被重視,然而四階脈衝振幅調變訊號較一般常用的不歸零訊號需付出較大的調變功率,進而產生嚴重的調變器非線性問題,因此在本論文中我們提出使用光的二位元不歸零訊號調變出四階脈衝振幅調變訊號,此方法對於調變器非線性有著高容忍度。

本論文使用平行的電致吸收調變器利用光的二位元實現光數位轉類比轉換器,在我們的實驗中呈現 50 Gbps 和64 Gbps的光上四階脈衝振幅調變訊號。並且與電上數位轉類比的訊號相比較,光上數位轉類比訊號有較好的表現以及對於調變器的操作特性及非線性特性有著較高的容忍度。

Abstract

In recently years, there are more and more kinds of internet media; as a result, people are asking for high transmission capacity. Therefore, how to reach higher transmission capacity has become to an important issue. Compared with traditional coaxial cable, fiber has significant advantages, such as less loss and higher bandwidth.

4-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM-4) has been emphasized in short reach fiber communication system. However, PAM-4 signal has larger modulation penalty compared to binary NRZ, and PAM-4 signal suffers from modulation nonlinearity. As a result, my thesis proposes a novel optical DAC to generate PAM-4 signals featuring high tolerance to modulation nonlinearity.

The proposed novel optical DAC uses parallel EAMs to generate optical 4-PAM signals. A proof-of-concept experiment is demonstrated to verify that the scheme is tolerant to modulator nonlinearity and outperforms the conventional scheme, which is based on electrical DAC and a single EAM.