大型化便利商店之消費者行為研究-- 以7-ELEVEN都會區門市為例

Keywords

7-ELEVEN、消費者行為、都會區、大型店、便利商店 consumer behavior, large stores, metropolitan cities, convenience, 7-ELEVEN

中文摘要

近幾年台灣地區外食人口、電子商務及服務性商品等商機不斷成長,使得便利商店已不再只是賣食品、飲料為主,而是不斷開發及引進服務性商品,使得店舖面積愈開愈大,並提供用餐座位讓消費者用餐或是暫時休憩的空間,甚至設立停車位及廁所等便利性服務,讓消費者在門市的停留時間變長,使得大型店能有較高業績成長。

本研究試圖了解台灣地區便利商店之演進,從小型店舖轉型成大型店,以滿足消費者之需求。主要探討台灣地區連鎖便利商店,近幾年積極開發大店格便利商店,對於人口統計變數、消費者行為、店舖整體印象等進行研究與分析。此次僅針對統一超商(簡稱7-ELEVEN)進行大型化便利商店之策略做研究,研究對象是以台灣六個都會區之消費者,並以此作為實證研究。

本研究主要發現有三,其一為大型化便利商店之經營必須要創新、求變,配合強大的後勤支援及明確的經營政策,並增加人力來建構大型店的服務。其二為消費者購買商品以飲料/零嘴(25.7%)、早餐(21.8%)、午餐(12.2%)、晚餐(9.8%)為大多數,顯示消費者到便利商店消費不再以飲料及零食為主,也會選擇到便利商店解決三餐。其三為都會區消費者對於7-ELEVEN大型店之整體印象,以「提供用餐及休息座位」之平均分數最高,顯示消費者對於大型店設置用餐區及座位區之整體印象認同度最高,也會增加再購之意願。

Abstract

Due to the growth of e-commerce, service commodities and eating out people in Taiwan recently, the convenience stores no longer just sell food and beverages. Convenience stores develop constantly more and more products and service commodities. In order to fulfill these various products and let consumers rest or take meals in the stores, convenience stores enlarge their shops. They set up tables, rest room and parking area for people to stay longer in the stores. Obviously, the sales amount of large stores is much more than other stores.

This research attempts to realize the revolution of Taiwan’s convenience stores. In order to meet consumers’ needs, convenience stores transit from small stores into large shops. The research is focus on Taiwan’s convenience stores about developing large stores actively in these years, and will investigate and analysis for the demographic variables, consumer behavior, overall impression of stores. The research is accordance with the strategy for the development of large stores of 7-ELEVEN which based on the consumers of six metropolitan cities.

There are three major conclusions for this report, first for operating large stores, must be innovative, changeable and with strong support and also positive operating policy. Second, the result of consuming products in convenience stores is as following, beverages/snacks (25.7%), breakfast (21.8%), lunch (12.2%), dinner (9.8%). It shows that consumers are no longer buy beverages and snacks only, they will also take their meals in convenience stores. Third, according to the overall impression of large 7-ELEVEN for the consumers in metropolitan cities, the highest average scores is “provide meals and seats”. It indicates that consumers have highly recognition for setting up dining area and seats in large stores, and will increase their willing to repurchase.