肉身與機械的交會:巴拉德《超速性追緝》中的毀壞與可能性

Keywords 身體、毀壞、可能性、科技、尚•布希亞、赫伯特•馬庫色、巴拉德

中文摘要

此論文旨在討論英國作家巴拉德(J. G. Ballard)於一九七三年創作的小說《超速性追緝》中透過科技與身體的互動所產生的可能性(possibility)。此小說重新定義了毀壞(destruction)一詞,並視其為解決社會停滯與困境的可能性。在此社會背景下,科技成為權力掌握者鞏固社會控制的催化劑,促使人們遵循單一價值觀而深陷於僵化的社會制度中卻不自知。然而,《超速性追緝》中的撞擊不僅用於描述車禍,亦是衝破社會困境的力量,這些由主角馮(Vaughan)與巴拉德(Ballard)所引發的致命毀壞同時促使了心理與身體的重生。馮與巴拉德對於汽車與車禍撞擊的性迷戀將成為本論文的主要討論之處,並以法國哲學家尚•布希亞(Jean Baudrillard)的擬像(simulacra)理論作為基石來討論真實(reality)的概念。第一章中,我將運用赫伯特•馬庫色(Herbert Marcuse)的《單向度的人:發達工業社會的意識型態研究》來探究「發達工業社會」(advanced industrial society)與小說中社會背景與設定間的相似性。接著,我將引用凱特琳•海爾斯(Katherine Hayles)對於後人類的定義,以此進一步討論隨著科技發展而產生的身體再造與重塑。第二章中,我將使用布希亞的擬像與真實概念來討論小說中的可能性。布希亞對真實的新定義合理化了小說中的計畫性撞車與毀壞,並將其轉變為解決社會困境的可能性。隨著時代變遷,布希亞闡述了模擬(simulation)與真實的界線消失的過程。此過程將用於討論馮與巴拉德間的關係。第三章中,我將聚焦於透過人與車輛撞擊和性交所產生的科技—人體的結合。疤痕、傷口與移植為兩者連結的證據,而肉體上的變形則實現了兩者理想中的結合。借科技之手所產生的肉體毀壞翻轉了毀壞的負面定義。它不僅滿足了主角們的心理需求,更是引領著他們走向極限的邊界,並鼓勵他們衝破界線,以破壞作為重獲自由的手段。

Abstract

This thesis discusses J. G. Ballard’s controversial novel Crash (1973) as a work of science fiction in which new social possibilities are shown to emerge through the violent combination of technology and human bodies. The novel presents physical mutilations, but those destructions are given a new definition: the gateway to the new. Against the background of the social stagnation of 1970s advanced industrial society, people encounter the predicament of a fossilized reality that restricts them in a set of given social values from which no escape seems possible. The power of new technology only consolidates people’s powerlessness in the face of such social control. However, in Crash, collisions of technology and the human body enable the fetish group members to break through the social predicaments that imprisoned them. Thus, the fatal destructions caused by the protagonists produce possibilities and rebirths both mentally and physically. I intend to explore protagonists Vaughan and Ballard’s sexual obsession with automobiles and crashes, and to further analyze their behaviors with the help of French philosopher Jean Baudrillard’s simulacrum theory in order to challenge the viewpoint of the inescapability of given reality. In Chapter I, I will apply Herbert Marcuse’s One-Dimensional Man: Studies in the Ideology of Advanced Industrial Society (1964) to survey the background and settings of Crash. Marcuse indicates that the technology has become a tool that forces people to unconsciously follow a common social standard. The predicaments in Crash correspond with the conditions of “advanced industrial society” as Marcuse defines them. Next, I adopt Katherine Hayles’s definition of the posthuman to elaborate the re-shaping and re-modeling of the physical body in concert with the development of technology. In Chapter II, I argue that Baudrillard’s notions toward reality allow us to make sense of the at first sight irrational spectacle of planned crashes in the novel: they can be regarded as possibilities to escape the predicaments that Marcuse outlined. Baudrillard’s theory emphasizes the disappearance of the boundary between the simulation and the real, and as such it also nicely explains the intriguing change over the course of the novel of the relationship between Vaughan and Ballard. In Chapter III, I focus on the combinations that the novel introduces of technology and human bodies, most spectacularly through sexual intercourse between humans and automobiles. Scars, wounds and implantations connect human and non-human bodies; bodily transformations realize the ideal integration of the two. Via willful mutilation of human bodies and with the help of technology the destructive impulse turns into a form of recovery: the physical body not only satisfies needs but also leads people to the edge of limitation and further encourages them to break through it.