保健食品與化妝保養品業者大陸市場進入策略之研究-以澳洲N公司為例

Keywords

化妝保養品、價值鏈分析、進入策略、杜邦方程式、保健食品 entering strategy, Dupont Equation, skincare products, healthcare products, value chain analysis

中文摘要

大陸近年來隨著經濟快速成長,國民所得提高後,保健食品&化妝保養品市場呈現爆炸性成長,加上各個國際性生物科技大廠競相投入,目前大陸保健食品&化妝保養品市場已逐漸趨於成熟。自美商保健食品&化妝保養品大廠Amway首先登陸大陸市場後,Avon亦於2008年獲准將保健食品納入直銷業務。後續的Herbalife、 Procter & Gamble、Johnson & Johnson、Pfizer、GlaxsoSmithKline等國際生物科技廠也陸續攻略大陸市場。 根據統計2012年大陸『保健食品&化妝保養品』市場相關銷售額已達1,130餘億元人民幣,與前年相較增長32%,估計到2020年市場的銷售量可望突破4,500億元人民幣。大陸官方為因應未來市場的發展,在「食品工業十二五發展規劃」中首度將『營養與保健食品製造業』列為重點發展產業,並以法規及稅務障礙阻擋新進國際生物科技業者,以扶植本國產業的發展,若想作為大陸市場的新進保健食品&化妝保養品業者,與各國際品牌及大陸強勢業者在大陸一較長短,完善的進入策略及具有創新能力的商業模式,絕對是因應大陸市場激烈競爭的不二法則。

本研究將以澳洲N公司為案例,運用專家訪談及價值鏈的分析方法來確定N公司核心競爭力,分析比較澳洲N公司在大陸市場進入策略上的的競爭優勢,並運用杜邦方程式的分析方法來驗證澳洲N公司的經營績效,以探討N公司在澳洲 台灣 大陸三地間的價值活動如何以國際分工方式帶來的最優化效益,做為國際保健食品&化妝保養品業者進軍大陸市場策略參考。

本案例透過專家訪談及波特價值鏈的分析方法,歸納出澳洲N公司如何善用自身優勢配合台灣獨特的戰略位置,以國際分工方式架構出具競爭優勢的大陸市場進入策略,提供保健食品&化妝保養品業者一個實用的決策模式,也可驗證出台灣產業界在整個產業發展中,仍可利用兩岸法規上的優勢及完善的產業鏈,發展出獨特的兢爭優勢。

Abstract

With rapid economic growth and national income increase, the healthcare and skincare markets in Mainland China have been growing explosively in recent years. Moreover, since the international biotechnology manufacturers enter the healthcare and skincare markets competitively, the markets have been developed maturely. Firstly, the American healthcare and skincare leading manufacturer, Amway, entered to Mainland China market. Secondly, Avon developed healthcare products in direct sale field. And then, Herbalife, Procter & Gamble, Johnson & Johnson, Pfizer, and GlaxsoSmithKline entered Mainland China market successively. According to 2012 Mainland China report, the sales amount of healthcare and skincare has reached about 113 billions which compared with the previous year grew up 32%, and estimated to reach about 450 billions in 2020. Mainland China authorities in order to cope with the future development of the market, “Nutrition and Health food industry” is firstly to be listed as a key development industry in the “Food Industry 12th 5-year plan”. And, they make regulations and tax barriers to block new entrants of international biotechnology manufacturers in order to foster the development of domestic industries. Therefore, if want to be a new entrant to compete with domestic and international suppliers, to make an integrated entry strategy and innovative business model is definitely the best way in response to fierce competition in the Mainland China market.

This study will be the case for the Australian N company that using interview experts and value chain analysis to find out the company core competitiveness. To analyze the competitive advantages of the Australian N company entry strategy in Mainland China and to use the Dupont Equation analytical methods to verify the company operating performance, this study will find out how to optimize efficiency by international divisions work cooperation among Australia, Taiwan and Mainland China and will be integrated as a strategy reference for the healthcare and skincare entrants.

This case is studied through interviewing experts and analyzing of Porter value chain, to sum up how the company makes good use of their own advantages and Taiwan special geographic position, to work by international divisions cooperation to make a competitive advantage of the Mainland China market entry strategy. For Taiwan industries, they can also refer this study to develop unique competitive advantage by regulations between Taiwan and Mainland China and Taiwan’s mature industrial chains.