船舶引擎在台灣售後市場經營策略之研究

Keywords

五力分析、被授權廠、授權廠、競合理論、造船廠、航運公司 shipyard, Five Force Analysis, co-opetition, Licensing maker, Licensor, shipping companies

中文摘要

台灣是一個四面環海的島國,進出口貿易直接影響對台灣的經濟發展,對外出口主要還是以船舶運輸為主,造就台灣航運產業發展的契機,國內幾家知名航運公司更在國際航運界佔有一定地位。航運產業包含船舶研發與設計、造船廠、船舶設備、設備維修、碼頭、貨櫃倉儲管理以及內陸運輸…等相關供應鏈產業,其中,船舶設備產業屬國際競爭產業,大部分船舶設備都仰賴進口,個案公司主要以船舶引擎研發與設計、供應以及售後服務為主。

有鑑於船舶引擎設備龐大,個案公司以配合造船廠的國家所在地,採用授權製造方式與當地引擎製造廠簽定授權製造與銷售,並向被授權製造廠收取權利金。當新船交船營運後,授權廠與被授權廠可同時提供航商售後服務,導致市場上形成兩個供應者,亦即授權廠與被授權廠同時都能提供客戶在引擎零配件供應與維修服務,形成在新設備銷售上是合作夥伴但在售後市場上彼此競爭的特殊競合關係。本研究將藉由波特的五力分析以及競合理論的研究模式探討個案公司核心競爭優勢以擬定最佳的經營策略。

本研究發現個案公司的核心競爭優勢主要在研發設計、技術服務與全球服務據點,但因成本較高,售價居高不下,也影響客戶的購買慾望與市場佔有率,另外發現,個案公司應以大型航運公司為主要目標客群,並且善用全球服務資源、強化技術支援與快速反應客訴,作為個案公司最佳的經營策略。

關鍵字: 航運公司、造船廠、競合理論、波特五力分析、授權廠、被授權廠

Abstract

Taiwan is an island, which is surrounded by sea. It makes the import and export trade have the direct influence on economic development in Taiwan. The export in Taiwan is mainly transported by shipping which brings about great advances in the marine industry. Some domestic well-known shipping companies even have a place in the international maritime industry. The marine industry is including the ship Research and development (R&D) and design, shipyards, equipment of vessel, routine maintenance, piers, storages of container, inland transportation and so on. The industry of vessel equipment is highly competitive in internationally. Most of the ship equipment relies on import. The company of this case study mainly shows the research and development of engine, supply and after-sales service.

Because of the equipment of the ship engine is huge, the company of this case authorizes the local engine manufactory which is based on the country location to operate the manufacturing and selling, then receives the entitlement premium. After delivering the new ships for operation, both of the company and the manufactory can provide the after-sales service. It causes there are two suppliers on the market which means the company and the manufactory both can supply the engine spare parts and provide the maintenance service. For the selling of the new equipment, they are business partners. However, on the aftermarket, they become the special competitive competition and cooperation relationship with each other. This study focuses on developing the best business strategy through Michael Porter’s Five Forces Model and Competition Strategy to find out the core competitive strengths of the case company.

The study shows the core competitive strength of the case company is R&D, technical service and the global service network. However, the high cost of the materials is keeping the price up. It influences customers’ desire of consumption and the market share. In addition to this outcome, the case company should mainly focus on the big size shipping companies as the target customer, and make best of utilizing the global service resources to enhance the technical support and the rapid response of customer complaint. In this way, it will be the most ideal business strategy for the case company.

Keywords: Shipbuilding, Five force analysis, Competition and cooperation, Licensing maker, Licensor