個人屬性及測試環境與測謊結果相關性之研究

Keywords

測試環境、個人屬性、測謊、交互作用、測謊結果 personal attribute, examining environment, polygraph results, interaction, polygraph

中文摘要

對於測謊鑑定現行政策而言,任何無關「測謊鑑定事項」因素(包括個人屬性和測試環境)影響測謊結果都是不好的。過去對於本國測謊政策雖有不少學者專家進行機制、程序及法理研究,但截至目前,並無研究者對於實徵資料中有關測謊受測人之個人屬性及測試環境與測謊結果相關性之統整研究。因此,為探討影響測謊結果的因素,本研究以173件測謊有結果的實徵資料為樣本,使用「社會科學統計套裝軟體」-SPSS進行統計分析與驗證,依據結果與其他研究文獻對照分析並提出建議。

一、受測人個人屬性(性別、年齡、學歷、婚姻、前科共5項因子)與測謊結果相關,有顯著差異。

二、受測人測試環境(身體狀況、痼疾、習慣服藥、測前服藥、測前喝酒、心理治療、手術開刀、睡眠狀況、進食、測謊經驗、測前不適、測中不適、測後不適、身分、案由、囑託機關共16項因子)與測謊結果相關,有顯著差異。

三、受測人個人屬性及測試環境彼此間交互作用與測謊結果相關,有顯著差異。

經過個人屬性及測試環境共21項因子進行卡方獨立性檢定分析,檢定結果計有性別、習慣服藥及身分等三項因子各別與測謊結果相關,有顯著差異現象(無母數相關分析僅性別、習慣服藥等二項因子與測謊結果有顯著現象)。再進行性別、習慣服藥及身分三因子獨立樣本變異數分析(ANOVA)及資料轉換分析檢定,研究結果:性別、習慣服藥及身分三因子間彼此對於測謊結果無交互作用之顯著差異現象。又再對於性別、習慣服藥及身分三因子間以兩兩成對方式各別進行二因子獨立樣本變異數分析(ANOVA)及資料轉換分析,研究結果亦無交互作用之顯著差異現象。最後,依據研究結論提出建議供相關人士參考。

關鍵詞:測謊、個人屬性、測試環境、測謊結果、交互作用

Abstract

As far as polygraph examination policy is concerned, any relevant factor (including personal attribute and examining environment) has impact on polygraph results. Over years, our scholars and experts have studied mechanism, procedure and law in terms of polygraph policy. But no integrated research on the association between personal attribute, examining environment and polygraph is found. This study aims to explore relevant factors to polygraph and used 173 samples by means of SPSS so as to make analysis and provide suggestions.

1. Personal attribute(five factors- gender, age, education, marriage and criminal record)is related with polygraph results significantly.

2. Examining environment(16 factors-physical condition, chronic illness, habitual medication, pre-test medication, pre-test drink, psychological treatment, surgery, sleep status, eating status, polygraph experience, discomfort before examination, discomfort in the examination, discomfort after examination, examinee identity, criminal case type, examination requestor) is significantly associated with polygraph results.

3. The interaction between personal attribute and examining environment is highly correlated with polygraph results.

Accordingly, chi-square independence examination was conducted on the above mentioned 21 factors. It is found that gender, habitual medication and identity are significantly related with polygraph results.(With nonparametric statistics analysis, only gender and habitual medication show significant impact on polygraph results.) Furthermore, gender, habitual medication and identity do not have significant interaction on polygraph results as a consequence of ANOVA as well as data conversion analysis and validation. Finally, such factors were conducted in pairs for 2-way ANOVA and no significant result is found on interaction. Thus, the conclusion will be provided for future reference in the field.

Keywords:polygraph, personal attribute, examining environment, polygraph results, interaction