被動對準收發光模組與Light Peak的運用

Keywords

45o光纖反射鏡、HDMI、主動光纜、MT ferrule、被動對準 active cable, HDMI, MT ferrule, 45o fiber with reflection, passively aligned

中文摘要

本論文的目的在於將MT ferrule在光纖上具精準定位的特性應用於小型化之主動光纜,並以光學HDMI光纜為載具測試模組的藕光效率與頻寬。我們將具45o金屬反射面的×4 ribbon光纖安置於MT ferrule,並與×4之面射型半導體雷射陣列及光檢器垂直藕合分別構成光傳輸模組及光接收模組。在製程上,我們會開發45o金屬反射面的ribbon光纖的相關研磨製程,同時我們會建構光模組之直流與高頻檢測平台。此外,我們將藉由Light Tools 軟體模擬所建構光模組之藕光效率;然後再與兩光模組所測得之藕光效率進行比較。以此方法建構之HDMI AOCs具良好之直流與高頻特性,其DC量測中,所得發送端到接送端之間的光損耗小於4.5dB;而高頻眼圖中,在3.4Gb/s的操作下,眼高約1700mV、眼寬約2000mV。

Abstract

The aim of this dissertation is to fabricate miniaturized active optical cable (AOCs) based on precision positioning property of MT ferrule High density multimedia interface (HDMI) optical cables were need to demonstrate the feasibility of MT ferrule by measuring the optical coupling efficiency and bandwidth of cables. The 45o ×4 ribbon fibers with metal coating were inserted into the MT ferrule , and the combined structures were need to form the transmission module and receiver module together with Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser array and photodetector array. Techniques were to polish 45o ×4 fiber ribbon were developed, DC and high-speed measurement platforms were set up to measure the characteristics of the optical modules. In addition, we used the Light Tools to simulate coupling efficiency of the optical module, and compared the simulation results with measurement. The fabricated HDMI AOCs exhibited excellent optical and high-speed performance. The optical coupling losses between transmitting module and receiving module of HDMI AOCs are less than 4.5dB.The opening of the eye diagram is 1700mV by 2000mV.