國際股價指數持續性探討: R/S 分析法

Keywords

效率市場、R/S分析法、分形市場、非周期性循環、長記憶 long memory, rescaled range analysis, efficiency market, fractional market, aperiodic cycle

中文摘要

傳統效率市場假設股價的波動是隨機的,亦即股價是無法預測,但近年來的文獻指出股價的波動不完全是隨機的,股價的波動具有長記憶(long memory)的特性,因此,嘗試找出市場價格的規律性,即成為一個新的研究課題。本研究主要嘗試以分形理論來剖析國際股票市場,本研究將樣本區分為已開發國家(日本、美國、澳大利亞、南非),以及開發中國家(韓國、台灣、中國大陸、約旦)兩大類,研究期間為1997年1月到2006年12月底,並以各該國家中的主要股價指數日報酬率為樣本資料。本研究以R/S分析法估計出Hurst係數,並辨識出各國股價指數的長期記憶性與非週期性循環,並進一步探究是否因市場的成熟度不同而有不同的實證結果。實證結果顯示開發中國家股市明顯比已開發中國家股市之非周期性循環(aperiodic cycle)長。其中美國、澳大利亞、南非三市場,非周期性循環分別為138天、126天、152天,台灣與中國大陸兩市場,非周期性循環分別長達208天及202天,另外,日本、韓國、約旦三市場,在此樣本研究期間並沒有發現非周期性循環。

Abstract

The traditional efficiency market hypothesis supposes that the fluctuations of the stock prices are random, and stock price is unable to be predicted. But in recent years papers point out that the fluctuations of the stock prices are not totally random, the fluctuations of the stock price have long term memory characteristics. Therefore, trying to find out the regularity of the market price becomes a new subject for research. This paper attempts to use the fractional market hypothesis to analyze stock market, which divided samples into two types which are the developed markets (Japan , U.S.A. , Australia, and South Africa)and mergering markets (Korea , Taiwan , China(Shanghai) , and Jordan). The sample period is from January of 1997 to December of 2006. And using the regarding countries’ main returns of daily stock price index. By using R/S analysis to estimate each country’ Hurst coefficients, this paper studies the aperiodic cycle in each country. It also wants to see whether the degree of maturity affects the different result or not. The empirical results show that the stock indeies in the developed markets have shorter aperiodic cycle than in the mergering markets. U.S.A., Australia ,and South African markets the aperiodic cycles are 138 days , 126 days ,and 152 days respectively. Taiwan and Shanghai markets the aperiodic cycles are 208 days and 202 days respectively. Japan, Korea , Jordanian markets in this sample period have not found aperiodic cycles.