資訊主機監控系統設計與建置之研究

Keywords 系統維運、資訊安全、雲端機房、Zabbix監控系統、主機監控

中文摘要

因著資訊科技日新月異的快速發展,資訊人員所要管理的資訊環境也變的龐大且複雜,同時隨著雲端運算的興起,面對多種、多量並快速生成的虛擬主機,對管理者已經成為一項不小的挑戰,資訊人員為了要能妥善的管理主機與網路服務,一套能支援日常維運的自動化工具也變的非常重要。本研究收集個案公司對於資訊系統可用性的自動化需求,並實驗、建立相關的系統功能。市面上對於資訊系統的可使用性,已有不少成熟的技術和監控系統可供選擇,因著在正式的環境中,有許多的問題並無法歸屬在單一技術或是特定系統面的缺失,在建置並實際上線的過程中,依然會遇到許多不同的問題。

本研究在實驗中遭遇資訊系統不可使用的時候,監控系統的自動化功能可以第一時間嘗試修復問題,然而面對的問題可能是複雜且不同層面的,所以一旦自動修復失敗,從資訊安全的角度來思考,實驗發現這已經開始了一段具有資安風險的空窗期,讓有心人士透過系統的錯誤訊息收集更多的系統資訊,並為了下次的攻擊多一份準備。因此,在偵測到問題發生時,應該在第一時間自動啟動相對應的防護機制,然後才是發出警告、通知並嘗試自動修復。隨著排除故障的時間增加,應當執行的動作與需要發出通知的層級也當隨著提升。最後在問題排除過後,還需要適當的解除相關防護機制,才算是真正恢復資訊系統的正常功能。

本研究的目的乃藉由文獻探討,瞭解資訊系統可用性的監控機制,並以個案公司的實際經驗為例,建立如自動發現雲端主機、專屬APP的比較與使用、主動通知管理者系統問題、自動修復系統問題、對新技術的支援評估以及第三方Plug-in的速度與便利性。從資訊安全的角度來思考並建立解決問題的具體步驟,同時考量日後對監控系統的維護成本,分析尋找已內建多數功能的監控系統,為在長久營運的考量下,可以對監控系統進行無痛升級,以節省日後的研發成本與管理成本。本研究將實驗過程一步一步的記錄下來,期許能提供相關產業在決策監控方案的時候,可以有一個快速、正確且實用的監控案例。

Abstract

In the technology advancement today, IT Management now has been facing a vast and complex information environment. With the rise of Cloud Computing and Virtual Machine, in order to maintain platform and network availability, the challenges are to have an automatic tool to integrate all interfaces. This study is to collect the business requirements from the sample corporations, and to experiment with the possible solutions to fulfill the needs. There are some mature availability tools on the market for business automation to select from, but there still are many undefined issues in the real world. Expectedly, there are many tasks to be overcome in the process of implementation.

In this study, when discoveredinformation systems are becoming unavailable, the monitoring system will activate the automatic repair mechanism as the first line support. However, when the issue is too complicated and has impacts in different levels, the automatic repair mechanism will not be effective. Then, the risk period will surface as the period before system restoration. During this risk period, system can be vulnerable to the external intruder for hacking. Therefore, when the system issue is detected, the first step is the system protection, and the second step is alert and automatic repair. When the issue is resolved, disengage the system protection as a confirmation for system recovery.

The purpose of this study is based on the case studies of the sample corporation with their real experiences to understand Availability monitoring. Some tools can provide efficient troubleshooting to the IT Management, such as Cloud Computing, designed App, hotfixes, or plug-in, etc. From the information security perspective, Standard Procedure is critical for future system maintenance, seamless upgrade, and cost efficiency. This study will document all the experiment process, and plan to provide feasible solution for system monitoring and decision-making mechanism.