碳酸化轉爐石及碳源補充對重緣葉馬尾藻(Sargassum duplicatum)生長之影響

Keywords 元素分析、重金屬分析、碳酸氫鈉、二氧化碳、重緣葉馬尾藻、碳酸化轉爐石、轉爐石

中文摘要

廢物再利用為環保重要課題,減少因溶解的金屬轉製成鋼的過程所產生的爐碴(轉爐石)數量,轉爐石為高爐產生鐵水運至轉爐,轉爐吹煉成鋼液再加生石灰等原料當助劑,去除鐵水中雜質而形成鋼液,此過程所產之副產物,由轉爐石釋放出的元素,可以促進藻類的生長,同時可以作為藻類固著處,能夠讓轉爐石再利用,穩定海洋生態,提高基礎生產力,而經過碳酸化之轉爐石已經改質可以減少轉爐石崩壞而保有穩定性。

本實驗目的為透過在有無碳酸化轉爐石(CBOS)、有無二氧化碳(CO2)補充及有無添加碳酸氫鈉(NaHCO3)三個因子中培養的重緣葉馬尾藻(Sargassum duplicatum)生長是促進或抑制以了解碳酸化轉爐石在補充碳源情形下對於重緣葉馬尾藻之影響。

本實驗結果指出,轉爐石在碳酸化改質程序可以有效幫助大型海藻生長,這是發展轉爐石再利用於海洋生態之循環再利用例子。由相對生長量來看,添加碳酸化轉爐石有助於重緣葉馬尾藻之生長;二氧化碳補充於碳酸化轉爐石下則有效於重緣葉馬尾藻在碳酸化轉爐石下之生長,但是二氧化碳單獨補充生長極低,可能是為本研究使用pH控制器(pH值設定在7.8) 限制二氧化碳補充量所致;另一組為,單獨添加碳酸氫鈉之情形,有助於重緣葉馬尾藻之生長,但是添加碳酸氫鈉之碳酸化轉爐石生長組則受到抑制與無碳酸化轉爐石生長組相比,碳酸化轉爐石含有或易溶出之重金屬,但是在有無添加碳酸化轉爐石這兩組實驗中之重緣葉馬尾藻的金屬含量並沒有差異,表示碳酸化轉爐石不會溶出多餘重金屬被重緣葉馬尾藻吸收。反而是添加碳酸氫鈉之重緣葉馬尾藻含有較高鉀(K)及鈣(Ca)兩種元素,這兩種均屬於無害的元素。所以,碳酸化轉爐石不會造成重緣葉馬尾藻重金屬累積。

重緣葉馬尾藻碳及氮元素與生長有關,本研究發現除了添加碳酸氫鈉於碳酸化轉爐石生長組之重緣葉馬尾藻含有較低之碳及氮元素含量外,其他生長組變化不大,由於添加碳酸氫鈉於碳酸化轉爐石生長組之重緣葉馬尾藻生長量較低,所以有較低之碳及氮元素含量總而言之,碳酸化轉爐石有助於重緣葉馬尾藻生長,二氧化碳補充則明顯提高碳酸化轉爐石下之重緣葉馬尾藻生長,但是相反地添加碳酸氫鈉於碳酸化轉爐石則抑制重緣葉馬尾藻生長。

The purpose of this experiment is to determine the presence of CBOS, carbon dioxide (CO2) supplement, or sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO3) for the cultivation of Sargassum duplicatum in order to understand the interactive effects of the carbonate rock of converter and supplementary carbon source for Sargassum duplicatum growth.

The results indicate that BOF slag can help the growth of macroalga effectively, which is an example of the development of the recycling of BOF slag for marine ecology. In terms of relative growth, the presence of CBOS helps the growth of S. duplicatum. Carbon dioxide supplementation was effective in the growth of S. duplicatum in the presence of CBOS. However, the growth of S. duplicatum for carbon dioxide alone was low, possibly due to restriction of the amount of carbon dioxide by the use of pH controller to pH 7.8. However, when both CBOS and carbon dioxide are added together, the growth of S. duplicatum was significantly facilitated. In the other group, compared to S. duplicatum without any supplements, the addition of sodium bicarbonate alone was helpful for S. duplicatum growth, which was similar to CBOS alone treatment. But, the S. duplicatum growth of CBOS supplemented with sodium bicarbonate was lower than CBOS alone, and also lower than bicarbonate alone. It reflects that the interaction of CBOS and bicarbonate was negative for S. duplicatum growth.

Compared with CBOS-free group, the metal contents in CBOS treatment were similar, indicating that CBOS will not release extra heavy metals for the absorption S. duplicatum. On the contrary, S. duplicatum treated with sodium bicarbonate alone contained high potassium (K) and calcium (Ca), both of which were harmless elements. Therefore, CBOS does not cause heavy metal accumulation in S. duplicatum.