博碩士論文 etd-0520113-001756 詳細資訊

Keywords 殘差、反轉策略、殘差反轉、三因子模型、權重調整投資組合

中文摘要

本篇論文使用三因子模型所得之殘差作為選股指標,殘差指的是股票報酬而不被”基本面因子”(三因子)所解釋之剩餘報酬,可能是由非系統性的報酬所組成。參考過許多其他的文獻之後,我們相信因子模型之殘差存在反轉特性或動能特性。因此我們使用所有台灣上市公司資料作為股票樣本,取1990~2012為資料樣本期間來證明台灣股票的因子模型殘差是否具有反轉特性或動能特性。

本篇文章主要的研究目的在於確認台灣上市股票之模型殘差是具有反轉特性或動能特性,是否能用此特性作為選股指標,能夠持續得到正的投資組合報酬。觀察因子模型之殘差指標是否具有其他特性,如R-square、月份特性與小規模特性等。

實證結果發現,台灣之上市公司股票模型之殘差具有反轉特性,殘差由小到大排序,最小的10%股票在下個月能得到較高的報酬,證明殘差具有反轉特性,並且能得到顯著的報酬,優於傳統的反轉投資策略報酬兩倍以上。除此之外,將樣本期間切割,在近幾年殘差反轉的特性依然存在並且更能預測。最後我們將依照殘差所選出的股票投資組合,依照股票殘差作權重調整之後能得到比等權重投資更高的報酬。

Abstract

Residual returns, which are based on the Fama and French (1993) three factor model, are the components of stock returns which are unexplained by “fundamentals”, such as the compensation for unsystematic risk. Referring other studies, we therefore believe that a momentum or reversal effect may exist in Taiwan.

We used all of the stocks traded on the Taiwan Stock Exchange (TWSE) for the period from 1990 to 2012 This study aims to determine if the residual of an indicator could precisely forecast return, and whether it would have a reversal or momentum effect in the TWSE market. In this study, we conduct an empirical study to determine which phenomena exist in the TWSE market.

Finally, we use the reversal strategy based on residual stock returns that does not exhibit these exposures and consequently earn risk-adjusted returns twice as large as those of a conventional reversal strategy. The residual reversal strategies generate more statistically and economically significant profits net of trading costs than conventional reversal strategy, even when we restrict our sample to a “sub-period” during the post-2002 period. In addition, we construct a weight adjustment portfolio based on stock residual. It could earn more profit than equal-weighted portfolio.