商業銀行經營績效相關指標之關聯性探討

Keywords 逾放比率、資本適足率、經營績效、資產報酬率、淨值報酬率

中文摘要

鑑於目前台灣的銀行產業環境,在金融自由化、利率放寬的趨勢下與開放商業營行登記設立的政策下、放寬外商銀行業務範圍等一連串的措施,造成現今台灣銀行產業過度飽和與過度競爭的情況下,本研究欲探討銀行經營績效具代表性的相關財務指標間關係,並藉由研究結果給予銀行經營適當的參考,找出各指標間最大期望值,並提升經營效率。

因銀行產業之特有性,且本研究目的為探討銀行經營績效相關指標間的關係對獲利能力可能之影響,故本研究擬以相關性分析、多元迴歸方式來找出結果,並以2011 至2015 年度25 家本國銀行為樣本,並以資產報酬率及淨值報酬率作為獲利能力指標,再用存款、放款、逾放比率、資本適足率、存放比率、法定流動準備率作為經營績效相關財務指標,探討在考量經營績效相關指標下,對其獲利能力之影響,並經共線性分析,發現存款及放款成長率存在共線性,故刪除放款成長率。

最後實證分析結果,資產報酬率及淨值報酬率與資本適足率、流動準備率、存款、放款成長率呈正向關係;相反的,資產報酬率及淨值報酬率則與逾放比率、存放比率呈負向關係,且除資本適足率與逾放比率為顯著相關外,其餘皆不顯著。

Abstract

Given the current Taiwan banking industry under the policy of financial liberalization, easing interest rate, open door policy of commercial bank registration and deregulation the foreign banking business that all bring about today’s situation of over banking, so this study will discuss the relationship between each financial indicator of commercial banks operating performance and the results will give banks a reference to find the maximum expected value of each index, and improve operational efficiency.

Due to the unique industry characteristics of banking, study will discuss the relationship between each financial indicator of performance, therefore this study using correlation, multiple regression analysis to find the result, and ROA、ROE as profitability indicators, deposits and loans growth rate, non-performing loans ratio, capital adequacy ratio, loan-to-deposit ratio and required liquid reserves as the performance indicators that all sample from 25 domestic banks between 2011-2015, then discuss the effect between profitability and reason performance indicators, and deposit and loan growth rate were found collinearity problem, so delete loan growth rate.

Study found out that ROA, ROE have positive influence on capital adequacy ratio, liquidity reserves, deposit and loan growth rate , have negative influence on non-performing loans ratio, loan-to-deposit ratio, in addition to the capital adequacy ratio and the non-performing loans ratio show the significant result, neither were indicators not.