不銹鋼產業擴廠之可行性評估-以A公司為例

Keywords

資本預算、損益兩平分析、淨現值法、敏感性分析、情境分析 capital budgeting, net present value method, sensitivity analysis, scenario analysis, break-even analysis

中文摘要

近幾年來,全球經濟環境與政治情勢瞬息萬變,原物料價格變化劇烈,企業除了要面對本來就存在的交易風險外,還要面對其他各種形式的不確定風險因素,致使企業經營更加困難兼具挑戰性。在面臨國際政治經濟因素考量下,歐洲及美洲等各地區不時對台灣及中國大陸祭出反傾銷政策來保護自身國家產業的競爭力下,以出口為主的不銹鋼產業,台商該如何迎接挑戰?故本研究以台灣上市A公司為對象,作為不銹鋼產業面臨如此艱鉅的環境挑戰時,透過處於中國大陸的子公司進行擴廠投資決策來強化競爭優勢,進而達到創造股東財富極大化的目的。

本研究以淨現值法、修正後內部報酬率法及回收期間法進行投資決策評估,並透過敏感性分析、情境分析及損益兩平分析進行風險衡量,獲得以下結論:

Abstract

In recent years, the global economic environment and political situation is changing rapidly, and the price of raw materials changes dramatically. In addition to enterprises, they not only face the already existence in the trading risk, but also face other forms of uncertainty risk that results in more difficult challenging. Because of international political and economic considerations, Europe, Americas and other regions resort to anti-dumping policy to Taiwan and China to protect their own national industry competitiveness. How to meet the challenges by the export-oriented stainless steel industry in Taiwan? This study is aimed at Taiwan exchange listed company A, as the stainless steel industry is facing such a difficult environmental challenges, through the subsidiaries in China to expand investment decisions to strengthen the competitive advantage, and thus achieve the purpose of creating shareholder wealth maximization.

The net present value method, the modified internal rate of return method, and the payback period method are used to evaluate the investment decision. Through the sensitivity analysis, the scenario analysis and the break-even analysis, the following conclusions are obtained:

1. Based on the current operating strategy and business model, through the expansion of the capital investment decision will bring positive return to create shareholder profit.

2. Through the sensitivity analysis, we can find that the product price and raw material prices has a significant impact in the investment decision.

3. The decision team should carefully assess the business risks associated with high fixed costs and high operating leverage to ensure that this capital investment decision can bring positive compensation to shareholders.