中國O2O家教平台商業模式之研究

Keywords 中國互聯網教育、平台商業模式、O2O家教平台、教育服務、平台發展

中文摘要

由於通訊科技的迅猛發展,行動網路和互聯網消費不止在日常生活中越來越重要,也在影響著傳統產業的升級和革新。許多以互聯網為依託的服務產業,不斷有新的商業模式在被開發出來。其中,O2O(Online to Offline)消費模式下的服務產業正在改變著人們的日常的生活習慣。

在這樣的環境下,許多企業把目光放到一個極具潛力的市場中:互聯網教育服務行業。在中國,互聯網教育發展已近二十年時間。不同的階段有其鮮明特點。而目前競爭最激烈的便是O2O家教服務平台。其旨在顛覆教育服務產業,打破傳統培訓機構壁壘。很多產品更被予以“教育界Uber”、“教育界淘寶”等厚望。

儘管目前有不少關於平台商業模式的研究,但是在教育這個具有很大特性的服務行業裡,卻鮮有從平台商業模式角度出發。因此本研究為彌補此學術之缺口,分別對兩個個案進行探討,透過分析和完整平台商業模式的架構,找出教育企業平台發展的關鍵成功因素予以歸納,并描繪其策略意涵。

透過個案分析,本研究發現在同質化競爭下,平台企業需要更好地解構商業模式,并通過側重策略空間,發展差異化優勢策略。且對於“快消型”和“耕耘型”兩種服務類型,平台應就其服務特性深化價值創造。最後本文也就研究之結果,給予台灣平台教育發展一些策略建議。

Abstract

Along with the fast pace of developing internet technology, mobile network consumption and internet consumption has more influence in our daily life, as well as the update and revolution of traditional industries. Many service industries that on the basis of internet have new business models being developed every now and then. Among them, Services industries under O2O (Online to Offline) consumption model are changing people’s daily habits.

Under the circumstances, many companies are putting efforts on one potential market: the internet education service industry. In China, the internet educational progress has started almost 20 years. It has uniqueness in each period. Now, the fierce competition is among O2O Tutoring platforms. These platforms are aiming to reconstruct the education service industry, and break the barrier of traditional tutoring institutes. Some produces are even called “Uber of Education”, “Taobao of Education”, etc.

Though we have lots of studies about Platform business model, there is few in education industries from this angle. Hence, this study is going to fill up the gap, which is to study two cases respectively, find out and sum up the key success factors of development of tutoring platforms, and describe the strategy meanings, through analysis and completion of platform business model structure.

Through the cases analysis, this study finds out the platforms need to analyze their business models, weighted in strategy focus and develop differential dominating strategies. And as belong to “Fast moving type” or “Cultivating type” services, a platform should deepen its value creation accordingly. At last, this study gives out some recommendations to the potential development of tutoring business in Taiwan, through the result of analysis.