砷化銦鎵量子點微米柱電激發光元件之研究

Keywords 微米柱共振腔、電子束微影、電激螢光、布拉格反射鏡、量子點

中文摘要

本論文主旨為藉由電子束微影技術製做砷化銦鎵量子點微米柱電激發光元件, 並分析共振腔元件的光學及電性特性。我們使用分子束磊晶機台以S-K模式成長3層砷化銦鎵(In0.65Ga0.35As)量子點結構於砷化鎵基板上做為製程樣品的主動層,量子點間隔層厚度為10nm。N層以漸變式N-type摻雜方式成長23.5對的DBR結構,P層是厚度為0.5λ的P-type GaAs。

我們在樣品結構上微影蝕刻出直徑為2μm,深度約為1.74μm的微米柱共振腔,並於微結構表面鍍上p型金屬以及樣品背面鍍上n型金屬,形成元件結構-砷化銦鎵量子點微米柱電激發光元件。批覆金屬之主要目的是想利用金屬與DBR結構兩者相互應用下,獲得良好的局限效果,使更多的光能量留在共振腔中形成駐波,並藉由金屬做為電極而期望形成電激發光的雷射元件。

在實驗製程上,首先以AutoCAD定義元件樣貌及尺寸大小。接著,以電子束微影技術配合適當的曝光條件定義出設計的圖形於樣品結構上,並使用熱蒸鍍機蒸鍍金屬,再將多餘金屬掀離使存留在定義區的金屬形成乾蝕刻之遮罩,再配合乾蝕刻技術將圖形轉移到介電質層及磊晶層;最後,使用PECVD沉積SiNx介電質膜,目的是防止漏電流產生,並在開窗口步驟後鍍上正、負電極,即完成砷化銦鎵量子點微米柱電激發光元件。在量測方面,我們使用顯微光激螢光在室溫下進行量測,量測樣品為尚未批覆金屬的微米柱共振腔,由結果得知此時主要的共振模態為Whispering Gallery Mode(WGM),產生原因為WGM環繞著圓柱形共振腔的邊緣共振所得的結果,發光位置落在波長為1227nm、1275nm。在I-V量測結果可以觀察到回火對於元件品質的皆有不錯的改善。回火前後的電阻值由100Ω降低至14.5Ω。由Log(I)-V圖中可觀察漏電流在回火前後也有明顯的改善,理想因子(介於1~2之間為最佳)由n=2.74降至n=1.47的理想值範圍。另外,由電激螢光(正背面收光)量測批覆金屬之量子點微米柱共振腔,其結果經過分析後可以發現經共振腔篩選後僅1300nm左右的光能以駐波方式存在此共振腔中,且此共振腔可以有效的提升整體的發光強度。光學及電性實驗量測結果均與COMSOL模擬結果互相吻合。

Abstract

In this thesis, we fabricate the InGaAs Quantum Dot micro-pillar electro-pumping light emitting devices by E-beam lithography, and analyze the optical and electrical properties of micro-pillar cavity devices. For the sample materials, we use S-K mode to grow 3-layer In0.65Ga0.35As QDs structures on GaAs substrate by molecular-beam epitaxy (MBE),which were capped with 10nm In0.1Ga0.9As. The N layer is consisted of 23.5 pairs N-type doped DBR structures. The thickness of the p layer is 0.5λ P-type GaAs.

The micro-pillar with diameter of 2μm, metal coated on top (p-type) and down (n-type) facet are designed. The good confined effect of metal-pillar cavity and DBR structure provide more energy extraction inside the cavity. We expect the device lasing while the current injection.

First, we design the morphology and size of patterns by AutoCAD software. Then, we use e-beam lithography with proper exposure condition to define the patterns, and thermal evaporation to deposit metals. The superfluous metal is lifted off and the defined area metal is served as dry etching mask to transfer the pattern to the dielectric layer and epi-layer. Finally, we use SiNx layer to prevent current leakage, and the p、n contact on each facet to complete the devices. The micro-pillar cavity without/with metal coated are analyzed by micro-PL or EL system. The Whispering Gallery Mode emission wavelength at 1227nm and 1275 nm by the micro PL measurement. From the EL measurement results, the device of micro-pillar cavity with metal coated generate a main peak, 1300nm. Besides, it can efficiently improve the emission intensities. The experiment results were in good agreement with simulation`s.