海洋保護區的漁業管理之模擬分析

Keywords

觸發價值、負面不確定性、捕獲量、海洋保護區、漁群存量 harvest, MPAs, negatively uncertainty, Trigger value, Fish stocks

中文摘要

由於全球漁產資源面臨枯竭危機,過去許多文獻將海洋區域分為兩區域,一區為可捕魚區、一區為海洋保護區(Marine Protected Areas ,以下簡稱MPAs),一旦劃分MPAs短期經濟收入下會受到負面衝擊,但是藉由MPAs復育提高魚群存量,再透過魚群在海洋移動的效用,長期下來,不但可以得到漁業穩定最大利潤,還能使得魚群存量保持穩定,且面對不確定性時,也能保持其一定的效用。

本研究結合建置海洋保護區漁業資源保護的概念,將海洋區域劃分為兩區,當一區開放為可捕魚區,另一區即列入保護區以給予漁業資源回復再生空間,不同於以往文獻,只單單倚靠魚群移動的效用及透過單一區域復育能力,帶來穩定的魚群存量,而是將兩區設置為可以轉換的狀態下,捕撈達到一定時間、一定捕撈的水準後,交換兩區的設置狀態,即將原可捕魚區轉換成海洋保護區,反之,原為海洋保護區開放為可捕魚區。本研究將探討兩區狀態轉換的MPAs的海洋資源管理的方法,在漁業經濟捕撈利潤及魚群資源再生復育的效益。探討兩區域的最適轉換設置時間,透過適當的人為管理海洋資源區域,除達到保有生物永續發展的多樣性,海洋資源生生不息之外,並達成漁業長期穩定經濟利益。

根據模擬分析,得知了本研究藉由MPAs、可捕魚區,兩區交替轉換的狀態下,除了可以得到漁業經濟帶來的長期收入,資源數量及多樣性、生態環境平衡得以維持而永續發展,也能使得兩區域藉由交替轉至狀態都能獲得生態環境回復的空間以維持穩定的生態環境,並在特定一些情況下可以對抗環境受到負面不確定性衝擊。

關鍵詞︰海洋保護區、漁群存量、觸發價值、負面不確定性、捕獲量

Abstract

Due to global demand aquatic resources face the risk of depletion. In past articles, researchers divided the sea into two areas: One of areas for fishing; the other as a marine protected area which protects the fishery resources. With the MPAs established, short-term economic profit will be negatively impacted. However, MPAs bolster fisheries renewability, and thus could increase the fish stock via movement of fishes in the ocean. With by time, the sustainable harvest of MPAs could not only obtain the maximize profit and keep the marine stocks stable, but also have the utility effect to face uncertain situations.

This study is the combination of different design concepts which protect fishery resources through MPAs. One area is open tfor the fishing, the other is the marine protected areas intended for regeneration of fishery resources. This concept is different from the past literatures, which only keep the marine stock stable and rely on fish movement and inhenent renewable capacity in a single area. The intent of this paper is to establish two areas that atternate roles for when the catch rates reaches a certain time or level. The original fishing area is converted into a marine protected area, while the original MPA is opened for fishing. This study will explore a managing method which exchanges the state of these two areas, for the fishery’s economic profit and the benefit of restoring the fishery resources. The optimal time for transitioning two areas, is controlled by human efforts. In addition achieving the sustainable development of biological diversity and making the development sustainable, this strategy ensures stability and long-term fishery economic benefit.

According to the simulation analysis, this study shows that exchanging MPAs and fishing areas, in addition to economic advantage, has the long-term benefit of ensuring the quantity of resources, biodiversity and the ecological balance of the areas. Alternating conversion of these states of the two areas also provides ecological environment restoration spaces which maintain a stable ecosystem. Even with negative external stimuli, the ecosystem can still remain functional.

Keyword: MPAs, fish stocks, trigger value, negatively uncertainty, harvest