彩券空間中的羊群行為

Keywords

羊群、收斂、理性、最佳化、無處可微效用函數 herd, cascade, converge, nowhere differentiable utility function, optimization, rationality

中文摘要

人們相互模仿彼此的行為是人類社會中相當普遍的現象。本文說明即使理性行為者須於不可數多個行為中做選擇,這些行為者之間仍會發生羊群行為。經由觀察所有行為者的決策歷史,行為者之間將產生一種動靜機制,此機制能確保在面對性質極差的效用函數,如無處可微的效用函數時,行為者亦能從可選集合中,選出在給定歷史之下的最佳選擇,並且隨著決策歷史的增加,行為者的行為將會趨於一致。

Abstract

We show that herd behavior occurs even among rational individuals, whom has no prior understanding of the continuum many actions to be chosen from. A move-or-stand-still process induced by observing the decision history of all the individuals will be served as the optimization method for nowhere differentiable utility function.