商業健康醫療險理賠次數與理賠因子之研究 -以S公司為例

Keywords

理賠次數、迴歸分析、商業健康醫療險 commercial health insurance, claim number of times, regression analysis

摘要

本研究以國內知名壽險公司(簡稱S公司)商業健康醫療險2010年至2012年理賠數據分析為開始,以3年的高雄與台北或全公司的理賠率差距觀察比較,並針對保險年度、被保險人年齡、被保險人職業等級、投保住院日額(醫療險/防癌險)等四方面進行的分析說明,歸納出高雄地區理賠率偏高的現象確實是全面普遍性存在,且在部分類別或項目中差距更為更加明顯。據此,本研究也認為高雄地區與台北醫療環境與資源的不同,亦可能是影響兩地全面普遍性差異形成的關鍵性原因。在高雄每一病床的服務人口數遠低於台北,兩地區差異在約28人/床、比率差距約為21%的情形下,其住院醫療的可能性與便利度直接影響住院醫療的理賠機率。

在歸納出北高兩地在商業醫療險理賠率上一直存在區域顯著差異,則再S公司高雄地區某一時間被保險人實際請領並獲理賠的原始資料為研究對象,以理賠次數做為應變數,選擇投保年齡、住院日額、保單年度及職業類別作為探討因子,經由迴歸實證結果顯示,投保年齡、保單年度及住院日額等對理賠次數是呈現正向關聯性的。

本研究期望透過客觀的數據交叉分析結果,可作為日後S公司日後理賠作業的風險評估參考;使公司理賠支出有效合理的控制,對於影響因子建立分類分級的內部判斷與審核機制,並作為醫療健康保險契約品質的管理參考。

Abstract

A study begins with the analysis of claims data in commercial health insurance policy of a domestic well-known life insurance company (Abbreviate as “S Company”) from 2010 to 2012. The compare of the 3-year claim rate gap between Kaohsiung and Taipei or the entire company as well as the four parts in the policy year, the age of the insured, the class level of the insured, and the days of hospitalization in insurance coverage will show and illustrate that the higher claim rate indeed exists in Kaohsiung, and the gap becomes more obvious in some categories and subjects. As a result, a study believes that the different health care environment and resources between Kaohsiung and Taipei may be the key reason of the discrepancy. In Kaohsiung, the servicing population of each hospital bed is much less than the number in Taipei. The discrepancy is about 28 people per bad and 21% in rate gap. The possibility and convenience of inpatient medical directly influence the probability of hospitalization.

After summarizing that there’s always existing obvious regional difference in commercial health insurance policy between Kaohsiung and Taipei, we made the insured in Kaohsiung of S Company who actually obtain claims as the objects of study, the number of claims as dependent variables, and selecting the entry age, hospitalization days, policy year, and occupational categories as investigation factors. The regression analysis shows that the entry age, hospitalization days, and policy year are positive association to the number of claims.

A study hopes that the objective result of cross-analysis data can be the reference of risk assessment for S Company in the future, making the claims expenses of company having effective and reasonable control. Establish the category and classification of internal judgment and audit mechanism to impact factors, and the management reference of quality in health insurance contract.