博碩士論文 etd-0527114-220327 詳細資訊

Keywords 液晶循環、面板價格、面板業; LCD market, LCD maker

中文摘要

本文主要在探討在過去近十年台韓面板業的優劣,希望藉由財務資料的分析追蹤過去台韓面板廠的策略,並找出南韓面板業運用何種策略在過去近十年當中成為全球面板業之龍頭。本研究將從營運、投資、融資三方面分析台韓之面板廠,藉由分析此三方面之互動關係,來觀察其策略之正確性。因此本研究之研究架構為 (1) 從產業面切入,瞭解其產業特性與經營背景 (2) 分析其各項投資活動,以瞭解公司之投資策略 (2) 分析其營運策略,並檢視其投資與營運之互動關係 (3) 分析投資與營運對融資活動之影響 (4) 藉由經濟附加價值整合面板廠於營運、投資、融資三方面之表現。本研究獲得之結論包括: 1. 面板業為資本密集產業,其龐大的投資金額使削價競爭激烈,造成價格波動明顯,

在此液晶循環下,成本控制力決定面板廠之成敗,成本控制力則仰賴各種投資活動 如廠房設備購置、轉投資,因此面板業之效率投資為成敗之關鍵。 2. 韓廠之投資態度較為積極,在次世代設備購置方面與設備商合作,因此在次世代技術上占有優勢,另外在零組件的掌握方面,除了大部分零組件外,且與國際玻璃基板大廠合作,掌握玻璃基板的穩定供應,穩定零組件的價格,因此在投資上的積極,使韓廠在成本的控制上占有優勢。 3. 在海嘯後面板之供過於求下,面板價格不斷下跌,韓廠由於掌握在成本控制上的優勢,因此在削價競爭上表現強勢,爭奪到許多訂單,因此營收持續成長並超越台廠。此外,由於 LG 電子提供穩定的訂單與交易信用,在對上游零件廠之議價能力也有所幫助,加強了成本的控制能力。 4. 韓廠成功的營運表現,提供投資活動更多的資金來源,使韓廠不需倚賴負債來支應其龐大之投資金額,保持健康的財務槓桿。同時股價隨著營運樂觀而上漲,充足的自由現金流量使償債能力良好,使韓廠之融資條件較佳,但由於南韓之利率水準較高,因此有高於台廠的加權資金成本。 5. 綜合台韓面板廠營運、投資、融資三面的表現,藉由 EVA 的計算來評估後,韓廠在營運與投資上優異的表現使他創造出更多的經濟附加價值。

Abstract

The main purpose of this research is to discuss the strategy of Taiwan and Korean LCD makers. Through the analysis of the financial report of these companies, I would like to track the action and strategy of these LCD makers , and find out what make Korean LCD makers winner in the last 10 years. My research will analyze with 3 activities , operating , investing and financing. Through investigating the interaction of these activities, I would like to find out at which point did Korean maker conduct the correct strategy. And the following conclusion are contained :

1. The enormous investment in LCD industry makes the price fluctuation drastic, which makes the flexibility of cost a key of surviving in the industry. And to build to flexibility of cost, LCD maker must invest actively compare to other makers.

2. Korean makers are more active on investing activities. They co-operate with LCD instrument makers to control the technology of next-generation instrument. As of the key component controlling, they co-operate with top 4 glass substrate maker so they could stabilize the price of the components and gain the flexibility of cost.

3. Under the price war during the financial crisis, Korean makers make progressive price cutting . As a result , they prevailed the LCD market. On the other hand, LG Electronics provide stable orders toward LG Display, which give LG Display an competitive bargaining power.

4. Korean makers’ success on operating activities provide the sufficient fund for investing, preventing them from debt raising, keeping them a healthy financial position. The optimistic stock performance and the strong solvency gave Korean makers a favorable cost of capital. However , the higher interest rate in Korea set the LCD maker in disadvantage on financing.

5. As a result of the 3 activities, the EVA shows the advantage of Korean makers because of the advantage of operating and the active investing.