線上二手車拍賣市場之研究—以E拍賣網站為例

Keywords 價格認知、二手車、數據、價格預測模型、資訊不對稱

中文摘要

過去,二手車市場常存在著買賣方之間資訊不對稱的問題,為解決上述問題,過去對於二手車市場的研究大多以個案研究,並採用發放問卷的方式來蒐集資訊,但問卷蒐集的方式受限於發放的管道及範圍,採樣族群可能無法代表整個二手車市場買賣家的型態。因此,本研究選定德國的線上二手車拍賣市場作為研究標的,配合該網站在2016年3月至4月的二手車交易紀錄進行價格預測模型的建立,並在分析後給予買賣家更加詳實的二手車價格預測管道。

本研究使用德國Ebay網站上的二手車交易平台的數據資料,資料庫來源是內含37萬多筆交易資料。本研究主要根據線性迴歸分析以探討價格影響賣出時間之產品價格訊號研究,以及價格預測模型的建立,並配合敘述統計的圖像與文字分析技術協助分析。

由於研究之限制,價格訊號的研究雖無法直接從數據分析中探討,但依舊能適用敘述統計與品牌研究來推論部分品牌對消費者的認知影響;另外也在價格預測模型的建立中,發現了特殊的價格趨勢,亦能提供給後續研究及二手車買賣雙方作為參考依據。

Abstract

In the past, the used car market often had the problem of information asymmetry between buyers and sellers. In order to solve the above problems, most of the research on the used car market in the past used case studies and used questionnaires to collect information, but the way the questionnaires were collected. Subject to the distribution of pipelines and scope, the sampling community may not be representative of the type of trader in the entire used car market. Therefore, this study selected the German online used car auction market as the research target, and cooperated with the website to establish the price forecast model for the used car transaction record from March to April 2016, and gave the buyer a more detailed secondhand after the analysis. Car price forecast pipeline.

This study uses data from the used car trading platform on the German Ebay website. The source of the database is more than 370,000 transactions. This study mainly relies on linear regression analysis to explore the price signal research of price-affecting time, and the establishment of price prediction model, and assists in the analysis with the image and text analysis techniques of narrative statistics.

Due to the limitations of research, although the research of price signals can not be directly discussed from the data analysis, the narrative statistics and brand research can still be applied to infer the cognitive influence of some brands on consumers. In addition, in the establishment of the price prediction model, it was discovered. Special price trends can also be provided to follow-up research and used car buyers and sellers as a reference.