探討夏綠蒂.萊諾克斯的《女吉軻德》與法蘭西絲.伯尼的《依芙琳娜》中女性的力量

Keywords

法蘭西絲.伯尼、女吉軻德、夏綠蒂.萊諾克斯、性徵、女性力量、美、父親、母親、小說、浪漫小說、依芙琳娜 mother, novel, romance, father, beauty, sexuality, Charlotte Lennox, Evelina, Frances Burney, The Female Quixote, female power

中文摘要

本論文主旨在探討夏綠蒂.萊諾克斯《女吉軻德》中女主人翁艾拉貝拉和法蘭西絲.伯尼《依芙琳娜》中女主人翁依芙琳娜藉由跟母親、父親、情人這些角色之間的互動而產生的女性力量。

第一章探討母女之間的關係。從小就沒有母親的兩位女主人翁接受了不同母親代理人這個角色的引領跟保護,雖然她們所給予的引領跟保護對於兩位女主人翁在全然陌生的社交場合之中很重要,但是往往母親代理人的想法會跟女主人翁本身的渴望相互牴觸,為了使女主人翁的故事得以順從自己的意願發展,她們必須拒絕甚至是抵抗母親的權威,且在必要時,母親這個角色是需要被暫時甚至是永遠地移除。

第二章探討父女之間的關係。比起母親,父親這個角色更可以有力地對孩子展現他們的權威。艾拉貝拉的父親總是忽略她卻又試圖逼她結婚,依芙琳娜的父親代理人一直試圖的想將她留在自己身邊的保護範圍內不要去接觸外面的世界。男性權力將艾拉貝拉對自己人生的解釋視為一種脫軌,而最終需要被一位崇高的醫生治癒。依芙琳娜只有在被擁有貴族血統的親生父親承認之後才能奠定她的社會地位。父權是完全的崇高,所以當女主人翁們拒絕屈服甚至是抵抗父親的權威時,女性的力量得以被展現。

第三章和第四章分別分析兩位女主人翁和真心以及假意的追求者們之間的互動。在第三章中,首先會先檢視艾拉貝拉如何藉由閱讀法國浪漫小說來得到她的女性力量,然後她將這些從法國浪漫小說中習得的女性力量呈現在她與可能的略奪者、追求者、及情人的互動裡。同樣地,第四章探討當依芙琳娜用最真實的感覺與在社交場合對她不禮貌的男性、追求者、及情人間互動時,她的女性力量得以被展現。

Abstract

This thesis aims to explore female power in two heroines, Arabella in Charlotte Lennox’s The Female Quixote and Evelina in Frances Burney’s Evelina, by analyzing their interactions with their mothers, fathers, and lovers.

Chapter one will deal with mother-daughter relations. The motherless heroines receive guidance and protection from different motherly figures but such guidance and protection sometimes counteract the heroines’ own desires. In order to develop their own stories, Arabella and Evelina, each in their own way, must disagree with or defy such maternal authority to the point even of obliterating this authority temporarily or for good.

In chapter two, I will focus on father-daughter relations. Compared with mothers, fathers can wield their authority over children more forcefully. Arabella’s neglectful father tries to marry her off whereas Evelina’s fatherly surrogate never stops wanting her back into his protection. Male authority deems Arabella’s account of her own life an aberration in need of a cure; this is to be performed by a reverend doctor. Evelina is only socially empowered after being acknowledged as his daughter by her aristocratic father whose surname, Belmont, she is now entitled to. Fatherly authority is overwhelming so when both heroines refuse to surrender to it or even challenge it, their power is shown.

Chapters three and four look at the two heroines’ dealings with their true and pretended suitors. First, in chapter three, I will examine how romances empower Arabella. Through her interactions with the potential ravishers, suitors, and a true lover, she fashions a life for herself out of the empowering elements of romance. Likewise, in chapter four, I will examine how powerful Evelina can be when she allows her true feelings to emerge in her interactions with persecutors, suitors, and a true lover.