自由現金流量評價模型與動能選股策略之研究-以台灣上市櫃公司為例

Keywords

效率市場假說、處置效果、動能策略、現金流量折現法、回溯測試 efficient market hypothesis, momentum strategy, free cash flow model, disposition effect, back test

中文摘要

本研究之目的係利用現金流量折現法(Free Cash Flow,簡稱FCF方法)將最新資訊公佈時數據(月營收、季報與年報)納入評價模型計算出企業的內涵價值(Intrinsic Value),另外並同時結合動能指標,用以形成投資策略。利用回溯測試探討被動式結合主動式選股策略績效,提供投資者作為投資決策參考。

現金流量折現法配合公司最新公布之財報與營收資訊用以預估未來兩年以及永續現金流量折現估算出內涵價值,以投資組合角度利用市場上股價做回溯測試,觀察在利用巨量資料下標準化公司現金流量折現模型是否相對於大盤能獲取超額報酬。

動能策略是基於效率市場假說與行為財務學,前者認為高報酬來自公司特有風險,後者認為可能來自於處置效果、過度反應等現象。因此本研究利用當時市場上數據並分為基本面(月營收YoY、月營收與上月相比與淨利率連續三季)以及市場面(價格以及外資買賣超)動能指標。與企業評價合併判斷並也進行回溯測試,探討是否更能增進僅利用企業評價策略投資組合報酬,藉以提供投資者參考的依據。

利用以上述投資策略分析在2012至2015年,實證結果發現印證企業評價長期下是具有超額報酬,另外企業評價結合動能指標形成策略更能達到擇時效果,提升投資組合整體報酬,尤以淨利率此動能指標獲利最為顯著。其中市值前50大公司績效更為顯著。而僅以動能指標為策略在台灣股票市場不但沒有超額報酬,更可能產生追漲殺跌情況。

Abstract

This study uses the latest information about company’s monthly revenue and financial report to the free cash flow model, FCF, trying to investigate the company’s intrinsic value. In addition, this study also combines the FCF model and the momentum indicator to form the strategy which can provide the investor to make decision.

Free cash flow mainly focus on forecasting two years’ cash flow and the terminal value. In order to analyze the excess return over the Weighted Price Index of the Taiwan Stock Exchange, this study utilizes the back test to observe this model opt for big data.

Besides, the momentum strategy is based on efficient market hypothesis and behavior finance. The former believing that the high returns are compensation for company’s unique risk, the latter focus on disposition effect and over-reaction. This study uses market data divided into the fundamental and market aspects. Discussing whether adding the momentum indicator to the free cash flow model will enhance the strategies’ performance.

Applying above mentioned investment strategy from 2012 to 2015, the empirical evidence shows that, consistent to the valuation aspect, holding long term period has excess return. A combined momentum indicator and free cash flow model can enhance the profits, especially by the net profit margin. This phenomenon is more significant in the top 50 market share company. In contrast, the Taiwan stock market isn’t suitable to use only the momentum strategy.