資訊科技促成目標客戶行銷創新之研究-以中華電信數據寬頻業務為例

Keywords 資料超市、目標客戶、樞紐分析表、固網寬頻上網; Data Mart, pivot table, target customers, fix line broadband

中文摘要

電信産業在政府全面開放後即面臨客戶數不易成長且競爭日益激烈的狀況,行銷人員面臨如何在行銷活動中找到適合的目標客戶,其中時效性與精準性是行銷人員最頭痛的問題。本研究將以資訊科技促成目標客戶行銷創新之研究,並透過個案研究方式來了解個案公司於固網寬頻上網業務推展時如何以更節省時效與精準的方式來選擇目標客戶。

經過本研究以資訊科技的方式,透過事先了解行銷人員的目標客戶名單挑選需求,並透過建立以有系統的資料彙整、分析等步驟後建立資料超市( DataMart ),並透過樞紐分析表,可幫助個案公司行銷人員在面對各種不同的行銷活動時可以容易的挑選到目標客戶名單並有效的解決過去在時效性與精準性上的問題。

本研究所提出之以資訊科技促成目標客戶行銷創新除了適用於個案公司外,所提出的方式也適用於擁有大量複雜客戶資料之各行各業,相信藉由本研究所提出的方式可以有效協助其行銷人員在面對各種行銷活動時在目標客戶挑選上的困難。

Abstract

After the government has allowed privatized telecom companies to operate in Taiwan, Telecom industry has gradually become a red ocean battleground. Due to the fact that the customer base is limited (the max number of customers is basically the whole human population of Taiwan), it’s a huge troublesome for the marketing department to find the target customers for the appropriate campaigns/promotions, within the allowed time frame and budget. This research paper is based on how information technology (IT) can help to increase the efficiency of marketing people targeting the right customers within a given time frame and promotion goals, with the aid of a case study showing how the marketing department of a fix line broadband company greatly decrease the time of finding the precise customers after IT steps in.

This paper will explain how IT, by first reviewing marketing people’s requirements, then using a systematic method, build-up a data model to fulfill these requirements and also build-up a best practice for data gathering and data cleansing, help to solve the issues of disperse Data Mart within the company. Then, using the commonly used pivot table interface, the marketing people will then be able to pick out the targeting customers within the shortest amount of time.

The practice that is demonstrated within this paper should not only apply to this selective company, it should also be applicable to all industries & corporations with large customer base. I believe the methodology that is mentioned in this paper.