大型圖書館建築之空調節能改善分析與全尺度實驗印證

Keywords 過量設計、空調耗能、空調系統; HVAC system, Oversize Design

中文摘要

自工業革命以來,電力開始廣泛的為人所應用,到了二十一世紀更成為人類最主要的能源,世界各國的電力機構在過去三十年來逐漸感受到經濟快速成長所帶來電力需求增加之壓力。近年來,台灣地區更由於工廠大量設立,導致用電相當吃緊,使得夏季的備載容量不足,使用電戶於用電尖峰時段籠罩在限電的陰影下,影響產業和人民生活甚鉅。

據實際建築物耗電量測結果顯示,一般商業建築之空調系統耗電量約在40 %左右,照明系統約30 %,其他動力設備則佔30 %。而空調系統總耗電量之中,空調冷凍主機(Chiller)耗電約佔60 %左右,其他冰水泵浦系統約佔20 %,空氣側設備約佔20 %。毫無疑問的,冰水主機是HVAC系統中最耗電的機件。因此空調主機之運轉改變為節約能源極重要目標之一。

在國內許多大型建築中,其中央空調系統裝設之容量都比原本實際所需之容量大許多,造成空調噸數過量設計,耗費多餘之設備成本。本文依據空調耗能現況,提出改善策略,以及進行效益預測。由於目前現有建築空調系統大部分皆存在過量設計(Oversize Design),因此造成空調主機皆處於低效率之低負載狀態,造成耗能急遽增加。此外,原有主機可能已連續運轉十年以上,其性能已遠落後於新式主機性能。所以,依據舊有系統之運轉診斷資料,可以精確的掌握空調負載,並據此資料重新設計空調主機之搭配型態,使空調主機可處於高效能之運轉狀態;並依據負荷型態設計最佳化之台數控制,以及置換為高效能之新式空調主機,同時改善水路系統設計,而達到節約能源的效果。

Abstract

The electrical power has been applied in many applications extensively since the industrial revolution and becomes the main energy source in the 21th century. Because of the fast economic growth, the electrical power demands have increased extensively in the past 30 years. In recent years, number of semiconductor factories have been built in Taiwan and bring the electrical power not enough in the summer. Because the climate is hot and humid in Taiwan, energy consumption of air conditioning is half of total consumption of the building, and the energy consumption of chiller plant is more than 30% of total consumption of HVAC system.

Based on field measurement data, the air-conditioning system consumes more than 40% of the building total energy use, followed by 30% of lighting, and 30% of miscellaneous pumping systems.. Among them, 60% power was consumed by chiller plants, while the chilled water pumping and air side equipment each accounts for another 20%. It is no doubt, that the energy efficiency improvement of chillers is one of the most important items in building energy conservation.

The capacity of HVAC system in many Taiwan’s big buildings has the situation that the designed capacity is much larger than the actual required, and this Oversize Design of HVAC system caused waste of extra equipment and cost. In this content, we offer improvement methods that are predicated on the HVAC system waste situation, and provide the prediction of efficient. As most of HVAC system in existing building have Oversize Design problem, it caused HVAC engines are with low efficiency and loading, and energy wasting is getting worse and worse. Besides, some existing engines may keep running over 10 years; the performance is far behind the new type engine. According to the existingsystem’s running status, we can have the precise HVAC’s loading, and redesign the conformable HVAC’s engine type to make it is under efficient operation; furthermore, in order to be energy-saving, we design the best proper sets based on loading capacity, and change to new type HVAC engine with high performance, also, we improve the design of water system.