智能化配電變壓器管理系統之設計

Keywords

智能化變壓器端末單元、需量反應、資料收集器、配電變壓器管理系統 transformer management system, data collection unit, intelligent transformer terminal unit, demand response

中文摘要

本論文提出配電變壓器管理系統,發展智慧變壓器端末單元(Intelligent Transformer Terminal Unit, ITTU)應用於配電變壓器運轉狀態之監測與供電量收集,並可將變壓器過載及可能竊電之異常狀態,作即時回報以避免變壓器燒毀及防止竊電損失。

論文中所設計之變壓器端末單元包含電源供應電路單元、溫度量測單元、電能量測單元、資料處理單元與通訊模組。藉由量測變壓器之用電及油溫等資料,透過電力線載波或ZigBee等有線及無線通訊方式傳回資料至主站進行即時監控,另外應用嵌入式系統,設計變壓器監控系統,整合先進抄表基礎設施(Advanced Metering Infrastructure, AMI)系統的資料收集器所收集之用戶售電與變壓器端末單元所計算之變壓器供電量進行比對,可偵測用戶是否有竊電之行為發生。此外,在變壓器發生過載時,透過需量反應機制,可依照使用者所設定之負載類型進行卸載。另外變壓器管理系統在執行變壓器異常運轉資料回傳後,其主站系統亦可將該具變壓器連同其運轉資料,即時顯示於自動地理圖資系統。

另外本論文亦針對配電變壓器供電用戶之負載特性進行分析,推導出配電變壓器日負載模型,並配合各類型用戶之溫度敏感度,可以有效推估出夏季氣溫上升與配電變壓器負載量之關係,進一步預測變壓器日負載曲線,並可能發生過載之時段進行需量反應控制以降低變壓器之負載量。另藉由商業與住宅類型用戶之日負載模型,探討住宅與商業類型用戶之負載分配對變壓器使用效率之影響,進而達到最佳化負載分配以提高變壓器之使用效率。

Abstract

This thesis proposes the Transformer Management System(TMS) by developing the Intelligent Transformer Terminal Unit (iTTU) to perform the function of real time monitoring of transformer operation condition. For the abnormal operation conditions of a transformer such as overloading or customer electricity tampering, the system will report the transformer abnormal condition to the control station.

In this thesis, the iTTU is designed by integration of power supply, sampling circuit of temperature measurement, computing processor for power consumption calculation and communication module. The iTTU measures the power delivery and oil temperature. The data of power delivery and oil temperature are then transmitted back to the TMS marter station by either the wired communication of power line carrier (PLC) or the wireless communication of ZigBee. The embedded system is also designed to retrieve the customer power consumption, which is stored in the Data Collection Unit (DCU) of AMI system. By comparing the electricity delivered by a transformer and the electricity consumed by all customers served by a transformer, the iTTU can detect the electricity tampering. In addition, when overloading occurs, demand response function can be activated by iTTU to perform the customer load shedding to solve the transformer overloading problem. After iTTU report the warning message back to the TMS marter station. The abnormal operation condition of a transformer can therefore be displayed on the automated mapping system to show the geographic location of transformer with the warning message.

This thesis also analyzes the load characteristics of distribution transformers and by deriving its load patterns according to the customer monthly energy consumption. With the temperature sensitivity of various types of customers served by a transformer, the peak loading of a transformer can therefore be estimated. In case the potential overloading problem, the demand response strategy can be derived for the direct control of customer loads. With the imformation of transformer power delivery, the connectivity of transformers and the customers served can be adjusted to enhance the operation efficiency of transformers.