金融科技發展趨勢之探討-中小企業面臨融資的挑戰

Keywords 融資、供應鏈金融、區塊鏈、金融科技; BlockChain, Supply Chain Finance, Finance, FinTech

中文摘要

金融科技(FinTech)提升傳統金融服務便利性,其中有一項新顯學技術『區塊鏈(Blockchain)』,它具有存儲數據、共有數據、去中心化(P2P)、防竄改與保護隱私、智能合約等特性、有效解決跨主體運作(跨境、跨業)、降低維護成本(交易、控管)、建立可信數據庫(共用、追蹤)等問題。因而被稱為「信任機器」(TrustMachine),也是被產業或組織最認同的技術。

拜金融科技區塊鏈技術於供應鏈管理的應用,它有效解決供應鏈上之金流、物流、商流、物流等資訊可證性的整合,以及串連鏈外的共識機制和分享可靠有用的資訊,大幅消減供應鏈管理的成本,供應鏈成本下降了,但仍無法解決供應鏈上中小企業融資的難題,因此供應鏈金融就此而生。而供應鏈金融結合區塊鏈技術將原本的傳統供應鏈金融僅能服務供應鏈上15%的企業,擴及到其餘的85%的中小企業也能得到服務,大幅解決中小企業融資的困擾。

因此本研究將說明區塊鏈與供應鏈金融之全貎與定義,並就供應鏈焦點企業銀行業、資訊科技業公司、傳統產業(財務運作)三者對『區塊鏈結合供應鏈金融』之的見解,若能去除焦點企業對供應鏈金融的疑義,勢必將會更有願意投入供應鏈金融之服務,無形擴大解決中小企業解決融資的挑戰,讓整個供應鏈生態系更有效能的營運,進而穩定國家經濟,可說是金融科技普惠金融。

Thanks to the blockchain applications for supply chain management, flows of money, products and business in the supply chain are integrated and verifiable, off-chain consensus mechanisms are connected with each other, reliable and useful information is shared, thereby significantly reducing the costs of supply chain management. However, small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in the supply chain still find it difficult to access finance. Against this background, the supply chain finance has emerged. Traditionally, supply chain finance serves only 15% of the companies in the supply chain. The combination with blockchain technology enables it to reach the remaining 85% of SMEs, largely resolving SME financing difficulty.

This research will give an overview and the definitions of blockchain and supply chain finance. It will also analyze the viewpoints of focal firms in three industries – banking, information technology, and traditional industries – with regard to the combination of blockchain and supply chain finance. If these focal firms’ doubts on supply chain finance can be removed, they will be more willing to invest in supply chain finance services, which would help SMEs to overcome the financing challenges. Consequently, the entire supply chain ecosystem can operate more efficiently, which in turn stabilizes national economy and promotes financial inclusion.