物流中心管理資訊系統應用現況之調查研究

中文摘要

對流通業而言,傳統規模經濟生產導向的時代已經過去,在這消費者意識高漲的時代,新產品增加及消費者需求的多變,使得零售商必須降低存貨因應,而供應商則面臨少量多次的配送現象,造成流通成本升高。為了改善流通問題,造成了物流中心的興起。物流中心遂成為產銷平衡的關鍵性因素,而物流中心功能與效率的提昇,除了有賴物流設備技術的研發,更有賴於貫穿整個物流作業的管理資訊系統。

為因應不同的產銷環境,形成了多種型態之物流中心。由於各物流中心所提供的服務內容不同,其作業及營運管理方式不同,相對應的物流管理資訊系統需求亦應有所差異。本研究提出了一個物流資訊系統研究架構,並經由問卷調查反映出物流資訊系統在物流中心的施行現況,提供給未來規劃物流管理資訊系統者作一參考。

經由本研究的進行之後,可以發現規模不同及流通角色不同的物流中心,在物流管理資訊系統上的表現的確有部分顯著差異。大型物流中心通常是屬於大公司的物流部門,而小型物流則多屬於第三者配送的型態,故小型物流中心較不需要採購管理系統的支援。大型物流中心在資料庫、電子佈告欄、電話會議及視訊會議的使用較優;小型物流中心則在與同業進行輸配送作業共同化及資訊系統共同化優於大型物流中心。此外在物流資訊系統的實行/應用問題上,許多物流中心之內外部整合及應付客戶異常服務要求仍有待加強,

因此,本研究建議在規劃物流中心資訊系統架構時,對於大型物流中心應注意與公司其他資訊系統的整合,以避免因配合其他系統而導致設備選擇不理想或系統無法整合的現象產生。而小型物流中心,在資源較缺乏的狀況下,則需多考量策略聯盟夥伴之資訊系統,形成資訊系統的共同化,以提高上下游廠商客戶的配合度。

物流管理資訊系統之使用者/系統介面設計與使用者滿意度有很顯著的相關性;而使用者滿意度又會明顯影響公司的競爭優勢。因此在規劃建立物流管理資訊系統時,必須特別注意使用者滿意度;針對公司本身獨特之特性及公司中使用者使用系統之習性,而設計的物流管理資訊系統,才能完整發揮系統應有的功能,增加公司之競爭優勢。

Abstract

Because of changing customer requirements and increasing introduction of new products, the retailer’s inventory has to be reduced. In addition, the supplier is facing the problem of more frequent delivery in small batch. All these give rise to the demand for Distribution center(DC). In addition to the study of logistics facilities, logistics information system(LIS) plays an important role to improve the efficiency of physical distribution.

Various market environments require different kinds of DC. The services and operational processes provide in each DC will depend on the orientation of the DC. The differences are to be reflected in the LIS requirements.

The findings of this research indicated that both scale and organizational form have contributed to the variation in LIS. The DC that is large in size is often the logistics department of a big company; furthermore, the DC that is small in size is often a third party logistics company. Hence small DCs, while concentrating on the logistics function, do no need the function of purchasing. Large DCs have better performance record in using database, electronic bulletin board system, telephone conference, and video conference. By comparison, small DCs have better use of common distribution network and common information system. In general, problematic internal and external integration, and lack of flexibility are prevalent phenomena in the implementation of LIS.

Suggestions could be made that integration with other type of information system is to be emphasized for large DCs. Small DCs, while falling short of resources, will need to form alliance with their partners, which can provide better information resources for daily operations.

The user interface of LIS had a significant impact on user satisfaction, and user satisfaction in turn affected the competitive advantage of DC. This indicated that both user interface and user satisfaction should be highlighted in designing LIS. A LIS should be directed to meet user friendly purpose and strategic position in the market, which will exert the system function fully and achieve competitive advantage for the company.