博碩士論文 etd-0602105-191601 詳細資訊

Keywords 碳化鎢輥輪、鋼鐵、奈米化; Steel, Tungsten carbide roll, Nanonization

中文摘要

七0年代到八0年代初期,台灣的鋼鐵業正蓬勃地發展,所有的鋼鐵廠都引進了自動化高產能的製鋼設備,其設備投資金額少則幾十億,動輒超過上百億台幣,所有先進的生產線設備皆由歐、美、日等國家所壟斷,連帶著設備生產所必須之昂貴耗材─碳化鵭輥輪,此項關鍵耗材零部件也跟著為歐、美、日所掌控。此現象極不利於台灣鋼鐵工業的世界競爭。PJ 公司有感於此,於八十四年在上海浦東設立了碳化鵭製造廠,歷經多年的努力,不但研製成功性能優越的碳化鵭輥輪,打破了由外商掌握碳化鵭輥輪市場的生態,2002年更突破碳化鎢合金的技術障礙,成功的將碳化鵭輥輪導入奈米化,使PJ公司成為獨步全球的碳化鵭輥輪製造廠商。

(6.) 碳化鎢合金之奈米化─將自身提升至超越對手十年之競爭力,增加了競爭者之進入障礙。

PJ 公司的成功,顯示出未來在傳統產業導入奈米科技有非常寬廣的發展領域及良好的市場前景,其公司資金流程的控管及研發重要關鍵技術的掌控,越南廠的避險策略都值得目前或日後欲於大陸設廠之台商學習。

中鋼集團目前正積極評估與PJ公司在台中之中龍鋼廠合作,期望能降低中龍公司碳化鎢輥輪之成本,並於94年12月1日正式與燁興公司屏南廠工業區廠正式合作生產碳化鎢輥輪加工項目,提升製輥前面步驟的技術條件紮根,提升產能,並達成碳化鎢合金奈米化技術分植回台、深耕台灣之首要目標,我們深深引以為傲,也熱切的期待著。

Abstract

Steel industry prospered in Taiwan greatly from late 70s to early 80s. Automated steel manufacturing machines of high productivity were introduced into all steel factories and billions of NT dollars were invested. In this wave of steel manufacturing, three countries( US, Europe and Japan) dominated the advanced production-line equipment as well as the expensive materials needed for equipment production—Tungsten carbide roll. This phenomenon put Taiwan steel industry in a less favorable position in the global competition. In view of this downside, PJ Company established a Tungsten carbide factory in Pudong, Shanghai in 1995. After years of hard work, PJ Company successfully developed a Tungsten carbide factory of high quality, breaking the old marketplace monopolized by foreign companies. In the year 2002, PJ took another step in overcoming the technical obstacle of Tungsten carbide alloy and successfully nanonized Tungsten carbide roll, making the company itself a global pioneer of Tungsten carbide manufacturer.

The keys to P.J Company’s success are its staged marketing strategy, and subsequent strategy including short, mid, and long-term management. More details are listed below:

1) Establishing the plant in accordance with the availability of raw materials—low cost strategy

2) Recruiting R&D specialists from China, Japan and Taiwan(especially consultant retired from Mitsubishi heavy industries)—to speed up the establishment and innovation of the technique of powder metallurgy.

3) Brand strategy—using OEM cost as a counter for brand establishment.

4) Merger strategy—to become a virtual storehouse for European steel factories, to improve service, and to lower time costs and transportation fees for individual product.

5) Strategic alliances—to reduce the fierce competition on relative prices, achieving a bond of peaceful coexistence between companies through cooperation.

6) The nanonization of Tungsten carbide alloy —to make sure the company is ten years ahead of its rivals in competitiveness, narrowing the chances for other competitors.

The success of PJ Company indicates good possibilities for future development and prospective market foresight in those traditional business combined with nanotechnology, the company’s control in cash flow and critical R&D skills, as well as selecting national R&D departments for cooperation with many steel industries in Vietnam to avoid risks. All of these set a good example for Taiwanese businessmen who are or will be establishing factories in Mainland China.

China Steel Corporation is currently evaluating the possibility of cooperation between PJ company and Dragon Steel Corporation, a member of CSC in Taichung, hoping to lower DSC’s expenditure on Tungsten carbide roll. PJ Company also began an official collaboration with the factory of Yieh-hsing Company in southern Pintony industry zone on December 1st, 2005. At first the two companies worked together about the machinery process of Tungsten carbide to enhance productivity, to strengthen the techniques needed to complete the steps to producing roll and to achieve the goal of having the technique of nanonization of Tungsten carbide alloy to be replanted and stays in Taiwan. We are therefore extremely proud of this progress and look forward it.