實施「全民健康保險加強慢性B、C肝炎治療試辦計劃」對慢性B、C肝炎患者門診利用與醫療支出之影響

Keywords

B型肝炎、醫療支出、門診利用、C型肝炎 health care expenditures, health care utilization, hepatitis C, hepatitis B

中文摘要

慢性肝病一直是影響我國民健康的重要疾病;B、C型肝炎病毒感染已被證實與肝硬化和肝癌有密切的相關性。然而,這些病患若能接受早期有效的治療,將可有效減少肝硬化、肝癌的發生並提高疾病的恢復率。為了提昇肝炎患者的照護品質,中央健康保險局於2003年10月起實施「全民健康保險加強慢性B、C型肝炎治療試辦計劃」,希望藉由明確的治療模式與治療費用的給付,使肝炎患者能積極接受治療,以符合長期的成本效果目標。因此,本研究目的在於探討實施「全民健康保險加強慢性B、C型肝炎治療試辦計劃」前後對於慢性B、C肝炎患者門診利用與醫療支出的影響。

本研究使用2002年及2004年全民健保研究資料庫之「承保抽樣歸人檔」及「醫事機構基本資料檔」,以2004年1~6月加入該試辦計劃之肝炎患者為研究對象,比較這些慢性B、C肝炎患者於「全民健康保險加強慢性B、C型肝炎治療試辦計劃」實施前後門診利用與醫療支出的變化,並同時深入探討不同病人特性與醫院特性在門診利用與醫療支出上的差異。

研究結果顯示:試辦計劃實施後,慢性B、C肝炎患者之門診利用與醫療支出有顯著的差異,其門診利用之就醫次數明顯增加,就醫間隔顯著縮短;醫療支出之門診總費用、診療金額、用藥金額、申請金額及平均門診藥費均顯著增加。

另外,在針對病人特性與醫院特性的部份,肝炎患者之門診利用與醫療支出在不同性別及就醫醫院層級中並沒有差異。患者之門診利用與醫療支出在不同年齡與共病數間則有明顯的相關性;年齡愈大者,其就醫次數與門診總費用愈多,就醫間隔愈短;共病數愈多者,其就醫間隔愈短。

此試辦計劃確實顯著影響慢性肝炎患者之門診利用與醫療支出,此計劃的實施,除了鼓勵慢性肝炎患者積極參與治療,更可讓臨床醫師遵循標準的治療模式。了解此試辦計劃實施後門診利用與醫療支出之變化,能給予肝炎患者一個具成本效果的照護指引,做為試辦計劃施行與修正之依據,以持續提昇肝炎患者之治療照護品質與計劃之完備性,供中央健保局參考。另外,其他國家也能夠以本研究結果做為評估實施政策與否的參考資料。

Abstract

Chronic liver disease is an important disease which affects national healthy in Taiwan. Hepatitis B or C virus infection is strongly relative to chronic hepatitis, liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. However, the early effective treatment can decrease the progression of liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma and increase the recovery rate. In order to promote the health care quality for the patients with hepatitis, Bureau of National Health Insurance (BNHI) implemented the “Enhance Hepatitis B or C Health Care Program” in October of 2003. The new policy sets up the standard treatment models and pay medical costs to encourage the patients to participate this program and fit cost-effectiveness. Therefore, aims of the study are to estimate the effects of the new policy on health care utilization and expenditures for the patients with hepatitis B or C.

The study used the database from Bureau of National Health Insurance (BNHI) in 2002 and 2004. The study sample is the patients with hepatitis B or C who enrolled the program from January to June in 2004. We compared the differences of health care utilization and expenditures with these statistics in 2002. Besides, we also analyzed the difference in the characteristics of the patients and hospitals.

In health care utilization, we found that number of visits was increased but interval between visits was decreased. Total costs, costs of treatments, prescriptions, total claim amount, and averages of prescription costs in health care expenditures were all increased significantly after the new policy implemented. Otherwise, there were not different on health care utilization and expenditures between different gender and level of the hospitals. On the other hand, there were significantly correlation of ages and number of comorbility. It means that the patients’ ages are older, and their number of visits and total costs are higher but interval between visits is shorter than younger. Furthermore, number of comorbility increases and then interval between visits become short.

The new policy certainly affects the health care utilization and expenditures of patients with hepatitis B or C. Implementing the new program can encourage patients adopt treatment actively and physicians have standard treatment protocols to follow. Understanding the changes on health care utilization and expenditures can give a health care guideline of cost-effectiveness. In conclusion, the results can provide the information about payments on patients with hepatitis to BNHI and then use it to be a basis after the new program implemented. Moreover, other countries also can evaluate the implementation of the new policy based on our results.