高雄縣國民中學校長轉型領導、教師組織公民行為 與學校效能關係之研究

A study of the transformational leardership by principal of junior high school,the organizational citizenship behavior of the teachers and the effectiveness of the schools in Kaohsiung County .

Keywords 學校效能、組織公民行為、校長轉型領導

本研究主要在探討高雄縣國民中學校長轉型領導、教師組織公民行為與學校效能關係之研究。主要目的有:(一)探討國民中學校長轉型領導、教師組織公民行為與學校效能之現況。(二)分析不同背景變項之國民中學教師在知覺校長轉型領導、教師組織公民行為與學校效能之差異情形。(三)探討校長轉型領導、教師組織公民行為與學校效能之相關情形。(四)探討校長轉型領導、教師組織公民行為對學校效能之預測情形。

本研究以高雄縣36所國民中學533位教師為調查對象,獲得有效問卷467份。研究工具為「校長轉型領導、教師組織公民行為與學校效能問卷」,統計方法採用描述性統計分析、獨立樣本t考驗、單因子變異數分析、Pearson積差相關、多元逐步回歸等統計法進行資料處理。

八、教師組織公民行為增加,越能提昇學校效能

九、校長轉型領導、教師組織公民行為對學校效能具有預測作用,其中以「認同組織」為最主要的預測變項,最後依據研究之主要發現與結論,提出具體建議,以供學校及教育行政機關相關人員後續研究之參考。

Abstract

The purpose of this study are:(1) to explore the current situation of therelationships among the transformational leardership by principal ofjunior high school, organizational citizenship behavior of the teachers andschool effectiveness. (2) to analyze the different viewpoints on the above threemain topics of teachers from different kinds background.(3) to explore therelationships among the transformational leardership by principal ofjunior high school, organizational citizenship behavior of the teachers andschool effectiveness. (4) to explore the prediction on school effectiveness of thetransformational leardership of principal, the organizational citizenshipbehavior of the teachers.

Subjects were sampled from thirty-six junior high schools in Kaohsiung county. Five hundred forty-two copies of formal questionnaires were deliveredto the subject and there were four hundred seventy valid copies.The study toolis “The questionnaire on the relationships among the transformationalleardership of principal, the organizational citizenship behavior of theteachers and school efficacy. The collected data were analyzed by using thestatistical methods of reliability descriptive statistics,T-test,one-way ANOVA,pearson product-moment correlation, canonical correlation and multipleregression(step-wise- regression procedure).

8. The teachers of the Kaohsiung county’s junior high school in the urban areas and large schools sense more about the school effectiveness.

9. “The identifying oneself with the organization”phase in transformationalleardership of principal and the teacher organizational citizenship behavior can best predict school efficacy.

The final findings and conclusion in this research could be used as areference for sahool,board of education and researchers to promote practice in operation and future research.