銀行營業活動多角化策略對風險與績效之影響

Keywords 績效、非利息收入、調整風險後績效、多角化、風險

中文摘要

由於金融環境的改變,使得國內銀行業競爭愈加激烈,其經營也更具挑戰性。為求業務成長,台灣銀行業逐漸降低傳統存放款利差業務的依賴程度,進而轉向發展非傳統之業務,非利息收入比重也逐年增加。因此朝營業活動多角化發展已成為銀行業提升獲利的主要經營模式。基於上述原因,本研究旨在探討國內銀行營業活動多角化對風險及績效之影響,以1991至2009年間之本國上市櫃銀行為實證對象,並且以會計資料與股票市場資料進行分析探討。

以會計資料進行實證分析之結果顯示,銀行營業活動多角化程度愈高,越能降低風險,但績效表現卻不佳。另外,當銀行藉由增加非利息收入比重來進行多角化,風險越高,但績效表現卻變佳。因此銀行業在進行營業活動多角化的同時,應在降低風險與增加績效之間有所取捨,不可過於偏重非利息收入,才能在兩者間取得平衡。另一方面,以股票市場資料進行實證分析,實證結果顯示銀行進行營業收入活動多角化策略並無法降低股票市場總風險。此外,當非利息收入比重增加時,Tobin’s Q值越高,代表股票市場的投資者預期銀行增加非利息收入業務能夠改善財務績效,並給予正面肯定。

Abstract

As a result of the change of financial environment, the competition of domestic banking industry has become more intense, and its management has also met the challenge. In order to grow the operating activities, the bank of Taiwan become less dependent on traditional deposit and loan activities and then turns to develop the non-traditional activities. Therefore the non-interest income increases year by year and the development of operating activities diversification has become the main business model to promote the profit. Based on the above reason, the study use the market and account data of listed banks from 1991 to 2009 to investigate the impact of operating activities diversification on the risk and performance of banks.

The result of the empirical analysis by the accounting data shows that the higher degree of operating activities diversification can reduce the bank risk, but the performance is not actually good. When the bank develops the operating activities diversification by increasing the non-interest income, the risk will be getting higher but the performance will be getting better. Therefore, the banking industry can’t put too much stress on the non-interest income. It should make the adequate decision between the risk and the performance. On the other hand, the result of the empirical analysis by the market data shows that the higher degree of operating activities diversification can increase the fluctuation of the stock price and when the non-interest income increases, Tobin's Q value gets higher. It demonstrated that the investors of the stock market anticipated the bank can improve the performance by increasing the non-interest income activities and gives recognition.