復健前後的中風病人各項量表的比較分析

Keywords 中風復健、肢體測試量表、復健預測

中文摘要

根據世界衛生組織的統計數據指出,平均每六秒就有一人死於中風,其死亡率更在世界十大死因排名第二。儘管沒有死於中風,也可能因為中風所留下的後遺症使得生活毫無品質,因此中風後如何以復健來恢復原本的生活則變得十分重要;但並非每一種復健方式都適用於每位病患,若病患辛苦地復健後仍無法改善狀況,情緒上可能會產生憂鬱症、降低求生慾望,對醫療而言也是希望能將資源用在機會比較大的病患身上,達到最大的使用成效。本研究希望可以藉由人口學特徵中的年齡、中風時間、MMSE、教育程度、性別與各種肢體測試量表的復健前分數來進行分析,進而找出對病患最具成效的復健項目,讓病患可以針對其中幾項做加強訓練。

本研究實驗病患共130名,各做了8種不同的肢體測試量表,其中某些量表將各面向獨立計分,因此每位病患各有13種肢體測試量表的復健前後分數,並擁有每位病患的人口學特徵資訊。我們將所有的病患根據各量表進步指數分為兩個族群,接著用其人口學特徵與肢體測試量表分數做統計學和最近鄰居分類法分析,並建立MLP網路分類器來協助我們判斷往後的病患適不適合進行復健。

經過上述分析,由MLP分類器所預測的結果,根據不同的輸入參數有不同的準確率。本研究得到最佳的預測依據組合為肢體測試量表的復健前分數、年齡、發病時間、SIS hand function,針對ARAT、ABILHAND、SIS ADL、SIS mobility、SIS hand function訓練而成的MLP分類器,其分類精度約為0.684、Kappa Index為0.355、PPV為0.791、NPV為0.560、靈敏度0.678、特異度0.695。

Abstract

According to World Health Organization, on average, one person died from stroke every six seconds. For people who survive the stroke, their quality of life is often compromised by its after-effects. Rehabilitation is thus a critical part of stroke recovery. However, not all rehabilitation methods are equally suitable for every patient. To maximize the cost-effectiveness of stroke rehabilitation, this study uses five demographic features (age, onset time, MMSE, education level and gender) and a number of scales to predict if the scores of these scales can be improved by rehabilitation.

This study recruits 130 subjects. The conditions before and after the rehabilitation of these stroke patients were evaluated by using eight different scales. Since some of these scales can be divided into several sub-scales, we obtain 13 scale scores for each patient.

For each of the tested scales, depending on whether the score improved or not, patients are divided into success and failure groups. Via statistical tests, nearest neighbor and neural network classification methods, we have built and tested a number of classifiers to distinguish these two group of patients.

Experiment results show that the classification accuracy varies with the features and methods employed for building the classifiers. In predicting the success of a particular scale, the best result of in this study was obtained by using the scores of that scale and SIS hand function before the rehabilitation as well as age and onset time. The resulting accuracy is 0.684, Kappa Index is 0.355, PPV is 0.791, NPV is 0.560, sensitivity is 0.678, and specificity is 0.695.