多人多視角戰場情蒐擴增實境

Keywords

擴增實境、使用者介面、環視攝影系統、環景圖、智慧型眼鏡 smart glasses, panorama, user interface, augmented reality, around view monitoring

中文摘要

本研究旨在探討合成化戰場中數位戰士之智慧型眼鏡(Smart Glasses)使用者介面架構與資訊呈現方式,並實現雛形系統。透過結合智慧型眼鏡配備之環感麥克風、GPS、陀螺儀、加速計與電子羅盤等感應器,蒐集士兵所處環境資訊與移動情況,即時傳送至指揮控制中心進行資料融合,以及在軍車輛載具周圍安裝鏡頭,將影像校正、拼接成為一環視攝影系統,並將拼接後影像傳送至戰情中心,提供車輛載具周遭環境畫面,或結合其他戰場情報,如敵方兵力部屬、碉堡配置、戰略載具分布、危險地區[8]或戰場地形與氣候情報,由電腦或指揮官分析戰勢,並做出最佳判斷與下達指令,再將有用資訊,如戰場情勢分布,目前任務等以文字、語音或圖形介面回傳至數位戰士,將必要資訊顯示於智慧型眼鏡上,使士兵能快速了解情報及做出正確反應。

為完成本研究目標,須了解眼鏡開發方法,和了解其所配備之感應器數值之意義,另外為因應車載人員之車載環視攝影,本研究也須了解如何透過多個攝影鏡頭,取得車輛四周之影像校正及拼接,並將數據與鏡頭畫面回傳並顯示於戰情中心,在完成雛型系統後,便將眼鏡感應器之數據分析為易讀之資訊,如顯示士兵頭部轉動之方位、3D顯示士兵頭部狀態及士兵行為分析,透過這些功能,指揮官就可直接了解士兵行為及狀態,而在戰情中心上方有一地圖顯示所有士兵之地理位置,透過每部Google Glass之GPS資訊及載入Google地圖之圖資,指揮官亦可加入敵軍或可疑位置,且此圖資也能回傳至Google Glass,供士兵了解附近之地理資訊,戰情中心也可回傳文字指令與語音對講,並將必要資訊顯示於智慧型眼鏡上,使士兵能快速了解情報及做出正確反應。

Abstract

The prupose of this paper is to study how to design the information presentation and adaptive user interface of mobile augmented reality (MAR) glasses for the information-based warrior under synthetic battlefield environment. With the advancement of smart mobile devices and mobile network bandwidth, the applications of MAR-based services have gaining enormous attentions. However, due to the limitation of computing power and storage space of mobile smart devices, it can’t perform too complicated tasks, e.g., images recognition, behavior inference, and services computing, etc., to meet the requirement of the next generation of MAR, for example, utilizing image to recognize the surrounding environment and to position targets. With the increasing popularity of wireless broadband environment and the mature of cloud computing technologies, parts of complicated computation works that are originally executed on mobile device can then be shifted to the cloud server to produce service information and then transfer back to the mobile device. By this way, the computation requirement on mobile device is significantly reduced and, hence, further feasible to provide wider ranges of services. In order to enhance the applications and techniques of MAR, the project will focus on data searching techniques through cloud network and behavior perception technology of pervasive computing to filter out augmented and surrounding information of information-based warrior and further to affect user interface design of smart glasses. The augmented information of smart glasses display will correspond to the true intent of warrior, while not affecting the warrior to perform tasks in the real world.