遠距醫療服務整合平台商業模式之研究

Keywords

商業模式、遠距醫療、資訊平台、深度訪談、質性研究 business model, qualitative research, in-depth interviews, information platform, telemedicine

中文摘要

隨著全世界人口逐步老化,以及資訊科技日漸成熟,利用資訊系統提升醫療效率與減輕醫療人員工作負擔已成為醫療領域的重要課題之一,同時各國政府皆紛紛投入相當預算,使智慧醫療成為相當龐大的商機。台灣則在近期由衛福部公告將於2018年放寬遠距醫療規範,讓符合資格民眾得以使用遠距醫療服務,讓台灣也為列發展遠距醫療的成員之一。

為發展完整遠距醫療服務整合平台商業模式,本研究針對醫療專家與資訊專家等專業菁英進行深度訪談,首先針對醫療專家團隊了解醫療領域現況與困境提供,並請其分析遠距醫療系統對於現行法規命令的適用性,最後整理遠距醫療適合提供的服務以及可行的商業模式。再訪談專業資訊技術專家,架構合適的遠距醫療系統介面、資料庫與醫事資料介接等方向。最終架構可提升整體醫療資源使用效率以及具有獲利能力的遠距醫療服務整合平台架構。

本研究結果認為,遠距醫療可從遠距會診、醫療分層以及診後診後追蹤為初步可以發展的遠距醫療項目,逐步培養大眾對於遠距醫療的認識以及信任。同時藉由與各醫療院所合作,除可取得遠距醫療醫師人力、病患完整病歷更可以將既有醫院病患帶入遠距醫療系統中。並視經營狀況逐步增加生命徵象連線、安全維護、完整醫護照護等遠距醫療服務,讓遠距醫療服務整合平台商業模式得以穩定發展,進而減少民眾重複就醫,增加醫護人員負擔,同時提升台灣整體醫療資源的使用效率。

Abstract

As the world’s population gradually ages and information technology has matured, the use of information technologies to improve medical efficiency and reduce the burden on medical staff has become one of the important issues in the medical field. At the same time, governments of all countries have invested considerable budgets to make smart healthcare a reasonable opportunity. In Taiwan, the Department of Health and Welfare announced in the near future that the law of telemedicine will be extended in 2018 to allow qualified citizens to use telemedicine services.

In order to develop a telemedicine system business model, this study conducts in-depth interviews with professional experts such as medical experts and information experts. First, medical experts help to understand the current situation and difficulties of the medical field and analyze the telemedicine system about the applicability of the current regulatory order, and the possible business model of telemedicine. And then, this study interviews with professional information technology experts, construct a suitable telemedicine system interface, database, and medical data interface. The final research architecture can improve the overall efficiency of the use of medical resources and the architecture of a profitable telemedicine system.

The results of this study suggest that telemedicine can be traced from teleconsultation, medical stratification, and post-clinic to telemedicine projects that can be initially developed, and gradually develop public awareness in telemedicine. At the same time, through cooperation with various medical institutions, it is possible to bring patients from hospitals into the telemedicine system in addition to the telemedicine staff and medical records of patients. Moreover, depending on the operating conditions, it will gradually increase the number of remote medical services such as life signs, safety maintenance, and medical passports, so that the business model of the telemedicine system will be able to develop steadily. This business model will reduce the number of repeated medical visits, decrease the burden on healthcare workers, and increase Taiwan’s overall efficiency of the use of medical resources.