在7T下使用PRESS偵測Glutamate與Glutamine:針對回訊時間之探討

Keywords 磁共振頻譜、高磁場、回訊時間、麩胺酸、麩醯胺酸

中文摘要

隨著技術的進步,磁共振頻譜(Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy , MRS)對於代謝物的定量與分析愈加準確,臨床上的應用也愈加廣泛。大腦中代謝物的變化可以作為許多中樞神經性疾病(Central Nervous System diseases, CNS)的診斷依據,如阿茲海默症(Alzheimer’s Disease, AD)、自閉症(Autism Spectrum Disorder, ASD)、帕金森氏症(Parkinson’s Disease)等。

本篇研究主要探討於高磁場7特斯拉(Tesla, T)環境下,使用PRESS (Point RESolved Spectroscopy) 序列針對在固定回訊時間(Echo Time, TE)下,TE1、TE2的改變,觀察Glutamate (麩胺酸)與Glutamine (麩醯胺酸)的變化以及其濃度定量的準確性。由於耦合系統的關係,加上大腦中Glutamate與Glutamine濃度較低,導致在頻譜上難以區分兩個代謝物。因此,此次運用回訊時間的設置,獲取代謝物訊號並利用LCModel分析定量該時間下獲得的Glutamate與Glutamine濃度比例與文獻相關性及回訊時間對代謝物的影響。

此次研究使用了三種不同的實驗方法,觀察之間的關聯性及其變化。在模擬實驗、仿體實驗及小鼠實驗中,結果顯示7T下使用PRESS序列可以成功獲得Glutamate 與Glutamine的訊號,透過不同的實驗方式驗證了在相同 TE 下,不同的 TE 組合會對量化分析造成不同的結果。尤其是 J-evolution 現象的出現,會造成後續的頻譜量化分析上的不準確。我們發現 Glutamine 在 TE = 32 ms 下,在濃度定量上使用(TE1,TE2) = (25.2 , 6.8) ms較(TE1 , TE2) = (16 , 16) ms準確。因此,希望透過此實驗了解回訊時間對耦合代謝物的頻譜變化及濃度定量上的影響,提高定量分析上的準確性,進而在中樞神經性疾病診斷上可以提供更多可觀察的生物標記。

Abstract

As technology advances, magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) has become more accurate for metabolite quantification and useful for clinical application. Metabolites can be used as for the diagnosis of many central nervous system diseases (CNS), such as Alzheimer's Disease (AD) , Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), Parkinson's Disease , etc.

Base on the changes of sub echo timings at high magnetic field 7 Tesla with PRESS (Point RESolved Spectroscopy) sequence, we want to observe the effects Glutamate and Glutamine sub echo timings and quantitative concentration accurately. Because of the complex J-coupling resonances, Glu and Gln in brain is difficult to be detected individually via MRS techniques. Therefore, metabolite signals were obtained by using the sub echo timings and LCModel analysis was used to quantify the concentrations in this study. The concentration ratio of Glutamate to Glutamine obtained by our proposed method is similar with those values published in the literatures.

In this study, spectral simulation, phantom and in vivo (mouse) experiments were performed. The results showed that the signal of Glutamate and Glutamine could be successfully detected by using PRESS sequence at 7T. According to the combination of different TE1 and TE2, it was found that both metabolites had J- evolution phenomenon, and Glutamine more obvious than Glutamate. In addition, the results on mouse experiments and phantom experiments showed that the sub echo timings have significant influence on the results, which may cause quantitative error. According to the published literatures, the concentration ratio of Glutamate to Glutamine in the mouse brain is similar with the values we obtained. Therefore, this experiment will help to understand the effect of sub echo timings on the spectral and concentration of coupled metabolites. Our results benefit the improvement of accuracy quantitative analysis, so as to provide more reliable biomarkers in the diagnosis of CNS diseases.