耐火金屬鉭在碳-矽-氧-氫及真空環境受脈衝雷射剝熔蝕的相行為

Keywords

核殼結構、Ta2O5鬚晶、bct態α-Ta顆粒、磊晶關係、氧化鉭、γ-TaC1−x顆粒、岩鹽結構、脈衝雷射剝熔蝕 epitaxy development, core-shell structure, γ-TaC1-x particulates, rocksalt-type structure, PLA, Ta2O5 whiskers, tantalum oxides, bct-type α-Ta particle

中文摘要

本文為多晶鉭於含碳真空、四乙基正矽酸鹽(tetraethyl orthosilicate,TEOS)、空氣以及0.25M氨水環境中,進行脈衝雷射剝熔蝕(Pulse Laser Ablation, PLA),造成相變化與奈米顆粒聚簇行為的比較研究。

根據X光繞射及穿透式電子顯微鏡觀察,鉭於含碳真空(5×10 -5 torr)中,進行脈衝雷射剝熔蝕,無論轟擊時間為5或30秒,都可以在含碳火棉膠乘載膜上堆積具有體心立方結構,粒徑為奈米至次微米的球狀鉭顆粒。這些顆粒摻雜了碳氧氫元素,而且進一步被非晶質碳氧氫膜包裹反應,形成具有波狀週期約0.27 nm富鉭中間層的核殼結構。此外還有被非晶質碳氧氫膜包裹的岩鹽態γ-TaC1−x小顆粒。

鉭於還原性液體TEOS中經脈衝雷射剝熔蝕,產生的奈米凝固顆粒、奈米凝聚物,則主要為摻雜了Si-O-H具有岩鹽結構的非計量碳化鉭(γ-TaC1−x ),以及摻雜了C-Si-O-H,具有體心立方(bcc)的α-Ta和具有光學異向性呈現干涉色的體心正方(bct, c/a = 1.27)α-Ta,並且共同展現可見光吸收波段。其中γ-TaC1−x顆粒及奈米凝聚物具有發達的{111}表面,相互凝聚貼合,形成具有{111}雙晶面及疊差的多晶體。而bct態α-Ta 顆粒偶爾有間隙位置碳原子造成的(100)表面,並且與γ-TaC1−x顆粒相互聚簇,達成[013]軸向相互平行的準磊晶(partial epitaxy)關係。而矽化鉭石墨烯或石墨則難以從TEOS環境中雷射轟擊鉭靶的圍冪(plume)中形成。

至於鉭在氧化性環境的脈衝雷射剝熔蝕結果:在空氣中先形成Ta4O/TaOx/Ta2O5奈米核種再發展為Ta2O5鬚晶;在氨水環境,則形成非晶Ta-O凝聚物,由其電子散射對比推論,除了短或額外中程序化之外,應該具有不均勻分佈的Ta原子團聚。

Abstract

This research is about phase behavior of the particulates and condensatesproduced by a dynamic process of pulsed laser ablation (PLA) of tantalum polycrystalin C-bearing vacuum, air, tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS) and oxidizing environments, i.e., air, and 0.25 M aqueous ammonia for comparative X-ray diffraction and electron microscopic characterizations.

PLA of Ta in vacuum for deposition on a C-coated collodion film caused theformation of C-O- H dopedα-Ta with body-centered cubic (bcc) structure and O-H doped γ-TaC1-x with rocksalt-type structure. Such phase assemblage occurred asspherical particulates ranging from nm to submicron size and encapsulated with C-O-H amorphous film as core-shell structure. The α-Ta particulates tended to react with the C-coated collodion film to form an interdiffusion zone of lamellar Ta with ca. 0.27nm layer periodicity within the core-shell structure.

The sample produced by PLA of Ta plate in reducing TEOS are mainlyparticulates and nanocondensates of Si-C-O-H-doped α-Ta and even body-centered tetragonal (bct) α-Ta (c/a = 1.27) with optical anisotropy as manifested by the interference color, and γ-TaC1−x with varied extent of carbon deficiency for an overall characteristic UV-visible absorbance. The Si-O- H doped γ-TaC1−x particles have well-developed {111} surfaces for mutual coalescence as polycrystal with {111} twinning and faulting. Occasionally, the bct-type α-Ta particle with (100) facet due to interstitial C atoms was found to coalesce with spherical γ-TaC1−x particle in the common [013] zone axis for further epitaxy development. Graphene/graphite and Ta silicide however hardly occurred from the laser plume in the presence of Ta atom clusters in TEOS.

By contrast, PLA of Ta plate in various oxidizing environments (i.e. air and aqueous ammonia) caused the formation of different tantalum oxides. Air environment effectively activated the condensation and off-eutectic solidification processes in laser plume to f form Ta4O/TaOx/Ta2O5 nuclei for further growth as Ta2O5 whiskers. Aqueous ammonia (0.25 M) as a medium for PLA of Ta,however favored the formation of spherical amorphous Ta-O particles with negligible N content yet with significant Ta-based atom clusters as manifested by the electron scattering contrast.