透過Kinect影像分析平衡站立時各關節訊號之關聯度

Keywords 相關性、自由度、主軀幹、壓力中心指標、靜止站立、Kinect、測力板

中文摘要

本文的主要目的是藉由Kinect的追蹤關節的功能來研究人體各關節在靜態站立時的相關運動模式,而本實驗中我們選用較常用的壓力中心(COP)傳統平衡指標來驗證本文中所提出的測量與分析統計方法是否有效。

實驗的對象為15位年輕男性,受測者需要進行開、閉眼的靜態站立,藉由測力板收取之COP軌跡所產生的COP特徵與從Kinect感應器收到之關節節點訊號經由本文提出之相關係數分析方法的比較後,可以得知,本實驗中由文內所提之各關節節點間相關係數分析法與傳統COP平衡指標具有關聯性。

本文中所提出之各關節節點相關係數分析法所包含的量化特徵有:相關係數之平均值、相關係數之正負交換次數、相關係數之正相關時間比例;則實驗結果表示,結論相似於傳統COP平衡指標當中較有顯著性的幾個指標,而本文所提及的關節節點之相關係數分析方法,在開、閉眼靜態站立的兩種情況下,是具有統計學上的顯著差異,此外,大部份具有顯著性差異的地方發生在主軀幹上半部的關節節點上。

Abstract

By utilizing the joint tracking capability of Kinect, the goal of this study is to develop human postural stability measures by studying the correlation patterns of the body joint motions during quiet standing. This work also uses conventional center of pressure (COP) postural stability measures to verify the effectiveness of the proposed measures.

The test subjects include fifteen young men who were asked to stand quietly with eyes open and eyes closed. By comparing COP features generated from COP trajectories measured by a force platform and the proposed correlation pattern measures which were computed from the joint motion data collected by the Kinect sensor, this work investigates the associations between the proposed joint motion correlation pattern measures and the conventional COP postural stability measures.

The proposed joint correlation pattern measures include features that quantify the correlation strength, the changing speed of correlation sign and the relative amount of time that the motions of a pair of joints are positively correlated. The experimental results demonstrate that, similar to some of the most effective COP postural stability features, the differences between the sample means of many of the proposed joint correlation pattern measures of the eyes open and eyes closed conditions are statistically significant. In addition, most of these significant differences occur at the upper main body joints.